Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


collected works

this catalogue has 162 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next >>  



Acta historiae rerum naturalium nec non technicarum
Prague, Czachoslwak Studies in the Hist. of Sc., 1965.- 1968 special issue no. 1-4. 4 vols. numm. ills. and plts. orig.pr.wrps.text in German , French and English.
EUR 76.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Adams, J.C. The scientific papers of John Couch Adams. 2 volumes complete set.
Cambridge, 1896.-1900. liv, 502; xxxii,664p. 2 vols. or. cl. 4to.with portr. maps, and some ills.
D.S.B. I p. 53 - 55. bind. rubbed libr. mark at spine some libr. stamps.
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aicard, J.a.o. Un million de faits. Aide-Mémoire universel des sciences, des arts et des lettres.
Paris, 1843.xxvii,1596p. + index. or. full cf. (sl. dam.) ills.
A curious kind of 'pocket' encyclopaedia. 3th. ed.
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baeyer, Adolf von. Adolf von Baeyer's gesammelte Werke. ( = Collected works ) Herausgegeben zur Feier des siebzigsten Geburtstages des Autors von seinen Schülern und Freunden.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1905.portr, cxxxii, 990; (iv), 1194p. 2 vols. original publisher's cloth ( faded) a good/ very good copy. Illustrations. First edition. . large 8v0.
The collected works of v. Baeyer. Nobel-Prize winner for chemistry in 1905 for his work done on dyes and hydroaromatic compounds.
EUR 200.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bake, H.A. De Kruff, R.de. & J. Logger ed. Verhandelingen en waarnemingen ter bevordering der genees-heel- verlos- en scheikunde.
Leiden, A.& J. Honkoop, 1801.-1802. 114, (ii); 110, (ii)pp. original boards. Uncut. Very good condition. First and only edition.
A collection of in Dutch, partly translated from the work publsihed by Hufeland; Stutz; Stark; Schreger; Roose; a.o.
EUR 300.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bang, Bernhard Laurits Frederik, 1848-1932.; Adsersen, Valdemar Christian, 1886- Bernhard Bang; selected works.
Copenhagen/London, Levin & Munksgaard; Milford, 1936.xiv, 560 p., VI pl. ill., ports. original printed wrappers, uncut and untrimmed, wrappers slightly browned and worn, else in a very good condtion.
Rather scarce work with handwritten dedication by Vald. Adsersen and signed by him.:" Hr. Professor Ed. Sorensen med Tak for ... Hjaelp ... Vard Adsersen." Articles in German, English and French./ "Bernhard Bang. June 7th 1848-June 22nd 1932": p. xi-xiv.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baume, Robert. editor. Deutsche Vierteljahrsschrift für Zahnheilkunde. organ des Central-Vereins Deutscher Zahnäzrte. Volume 22.
Leipzig, Arthur Felix, 1882.520pp. + Anhang 40pp. contemp. halfcloth a bit browned, but very good. Some woodcut text ills.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baume, Robert. editor. Deutsche Vierteljahrsschrift für Zahnheilkunde. organ des Central-Vereins Deutscher Zahnäzrte. Volume 21
Leipzig, Arthur Felix, 1881.482 pp. + Anhang 15pp. contemp. halfcloth a bit browned, but very good. Some woodcut text ills.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beijerinck, M.W. Verzamelde geschriften van M.W. Beijerinck. ter gelegenheid van zijn 70sten verjaardag. ( Collected works 6 volume complete set).
Delft ., 1921.1940. 4to original cloth. some ills and plates. 6 volumes. a very good set some stamps on titlepages. binding a bit faded.
The collected works of. B. Text in French, German, English and Dutch. Beijerinck confirmed the findings of Ivanovski. He showed that the tobacco mosaic virus would diffuse through agar. One of the most famous microbiologist. Scarce. The first 5 volumes were published in 1921 and 1922. This set with the scarce volume 6. published in 1940, which contain a index on all 5 previous ones and a biographay of Beijerinck.
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Berge, L.de la et Monneret, E. Compendium de médecine pratique ou exposé analytique et raisonné des travaux contenus dans les principaux traites de pathologie interne.
Bruxelles, Établissement Encyclographique, 1837.- 1846.906; 831; 844; 879p. 4 vol. 4to. or. hfcf. spine gilt.
Not in Wellcome, scarce complete set. A really fine set.
EUR 265.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bernouilli, J. Opera Omnia.
Lausanne & Genevae, M.M. Bousquet, 1742.xxiv,563; 620; 563; 588p. with 91 fold. engr. plts and 1 portr.; 4to.; 4 vols.; 19th. cent. hfcl. marbl. boards. Titelp. printed in red and black. With woodcut headpieces, initials, and tailpieces and portr. of. Frederick III. (Lacks portr. of B.); some stamps.
Norman nr. : 217 :"The younger brother of Jakob 1 Bernouilli, Johann 1 collaborated with his brother and with Leibnitz to produce almost all of the present elementary differential and integral calculus, along with the beginnings of ordinary differential equations and the calculus of variations. The integral calculus was published in Johann 1's Opera Omnia, which contains all his mathematical papers. " Bibl. Mech. p. 36 -7 :"This first ed. of Jean B.'s collected works brings together 189 of his papers and 59 of his lectures. The first vol. is primarely devoted to geometry and the early calculus. Vol. 2 and 3. are almost totally devoted to problems of mechanics. The last volume contains contributions on the curvature of elestic plates, his mechanico-dynamical propositions, and problems in dynamics."
EUR 4,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Biermann, Gerd, 1914-; Ackerman, Nathan Ward, 1908- Handbuch der Kinderpsychotherapie, unter Mitarbeit von Nathan Ackerman ... [et al.].
München, Reinhardt, 1969.xvi,617; - 1190p. or.cl. 2 volumes.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis der geneeskunde.
Haarlem/ Amsetrdam, NTVG, 1921.- 1940. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15; 16, 17; 18, 19, 20 + volumes 23 ( 1943)/24 ( 1944) ; 26 (1946) + 35 ( 1955) + vol.36 ( 1956) + 37 ( 1957)/38 ( 1958)/ 39 ( 1959).+ 40 ( 1960 ) vol 41 ( 1961) vol. 42 ( 1962) + vol 43 ( 1963)/ 44 ( 1964) en 45 ( 1965 ).In all 34 in 26 volumes of this important Dutch periodical on the history of medicine.
Lacks vol. 13 no 5 and 7 vol. 19 no. 4 and vol. 20. all in orig. pr. wrps. as issued. with numm. contributions by famous Dutch authors in the history of medicine like. M.A.v.Andel; De Feyfer; Leersum: v. Rijnbeek; Schoute; Barge; Schierbeek; Sypkens Smit... etc... A very scarce almost complete set.
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bloch, C. Claude Bloch. Oeuvre Scientifique- Scientific works. ed. by. Balian, R.a.o.
Amsterdam, 1975.1527,xlvip. 2 vol. or. cl. ills. 4to. very good set.
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Born, M. Ausgewählte Abhandelungen. Mit einem Verzeichnis der wissenschaftliche Schriften. Herausg. v.d. Akad. d. Wiss. in Göttingen
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck a.o., 1963.718; 706pp. 2 vols. orig. cloth with d.j. a very/fine set of this first ed.
EUR 219.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boschma, H. Temminckia. A journal of systematic zoology.
Leiden, 1936.-1960; Vol.I. II. III, V. VII. VIII. X.; ca. 300pp. each vol.; 4 or.cl. and 3 wrps.; in all 7 vols. price set.
EUR 113.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bouman, L. and Brouwer, B.red. Leerboek der Zenuwziekten.
Haarlem, Bohn, 1922.- 1930. 2 vols. in 4. Vol. 1. I : Ontwikkeling, macroscopische anatomie, histologie, microscopische anatomie, exp. physiologie; histopathologie; Vol. 1 II: Onderzoeksmethoden en localisatie, spraakstoornissen, algemeene therapie. Vol. 2. I and II. Ziekten van het centrale zenuwstelsel. or. hfcf. spine gilt. decor.
1st and only edition of this complete seldomly found Dutch Textbook on neurology.
EUR 219.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bouvier, Alain.; George, Michel,; Le Lionnais, François, 1901-1984. Dictionnaire des mathématiques.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1979.xiv, 832 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. or.cl.
Dedication copy with a handwritten 9 line dedication to Evert Bruins from the author.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brain,Lord.D.M.ed.a.o. Brain. A journal of neurology.
London/New York, 1965.-1976 vol. 88 upto and including vol. 99.
In all 12 years in cloth binding.
EUR 173.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brandeis, H., 1793-; Pool, G.J., 1787-1854. Woordenboek van alle Grieksche geneeskundige benamingen met derzelver verklaringen
Rotterdam, J.Hendriksen, 1824.iv,352p. in -8; original half calf with red label with giltlettering decoration; in a very good condition.
Hirsch I.p. 676. On Pool see LIndeboom p. 1561. B.M.N.I.p. 10. Saakes 8 (1824), p. 2.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone