Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


cattle-breeding

this catalogue has 18 items



Aikin, Charles Rochemont, 1775-1847. Kurze Uebersicht der wichtigstene Erfahrungen über die Kuhpocken ... Aus dem Englischen..
Berlin, C.F. Himburg, 1801.2 p.l., 74, [1] p. 17 cm. With a handcoloured engraved frontispiece by Serrurier depicting five postules. modern marbled boards. Red label on spine. Nice condition.
Scarce German translation of this work vaccination and smallpox. Only two copies in O.C.L.C. Wolrdcat. Aikin ( 1775 - 1847) was physician at London and a meber of the Royal College of Surgeons. He was an active promotor of vaccination. This work on smallpox and vaccination was a sensation when first published in London in 1800.
EUR 295.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bakker, D.L. Studien über die Geschichte , den heutigen Zustand und die Zukunft des Rindes und seiner Zucht in den Niederlanden mit besondere kritischer Berücksichtigung der Arbeitsweise des Niederländischen Rindviehstammbuches.
Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1909.136, 6p. plts., 2 large fold. tabs. Thesis original printed wrappers. very good fine condition.
Very scarce.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bijkerk, R. Oriënterend onderzoek omtrent de koperstofwisseling van gezonde en zieke paarden en runderen in verband met het gehalte aan koper in de lever.
Enschede, ca., 1948.130pp. with 18 plts. diss. or.wrps. Very good condition.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Eduard Ahlborn. Aktiengesellschaft Hildesheim.
Hildesheim, 1928.146p. 4to. numm. ills. or.pr.wrps. Trade catalogue on "Milchgeräte".
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Engel, Friedrich. Landwirtschaftliche und Laendliche Bau-Ausführungen. Auf Veranlassung des Koeniglichen Landes-Oekonomie Collegiums herausgeg. v. Fr. Engel.
Berlin, Allg. deuts. Verlagsanstalt w.y. ca., 1860.32 lithogr. plates with 32 pages descript. text plates are numb. 50- 80. orig. printed boards half cloth. some mild browning, some small spots on the frontcover, but a good/ very good copy.
Interesting work on architecture in the countryside like farmhouses and breweries etc. the plates depicting the following subjects. Waldhaus Tornow bei Bukow; Stall auf dem Gute des Herrn Eulitz in Pulsitz; Einmauerung einer Braupfanne. Gartenhäuschen mit Veranda; Arbeiter-Wohnhaus für 4 Familein zu Salzmünde bei Halle; Brennerei- Gebäude zu Comprachtschitz bei Oppeln. Schafstall zu Wendisch-Paulsdorf bei Löbau in Sachsen. Rindviehstall zu Kalinowitz bei Gogolin; Molkereigebäude auf Kalinowitz. Schafstall zu Klein-Schimnitz; Einfacher überwölbter Ziegelofen. Zweischürigef Doppel-Ziegelofen. Central-Brennerei zu Ksionslas. Schafstall auf dem Rittergute Jessnitz. Düngerstätte nach Achill Wolf. Kochenofenfeuerung mit Siederohr. Die Herzoglich Coburg'sche Musterwirthschaft. Situtation und Grundriss der Wirtschaftsgebäude. Ansichten der Wirthschaftsgebäude. Detailzeichnung des Kuhstalles. Scheune auf dem Rittergute Wanscha bei Zittau; Gebäude der Herzogl. Coburg'schen Musterwirthschaft; Grundriss, Profil und Ansichtzeichnungen der Scheine- Geflügel- und Remisen-Gebäude. Querschnitt durch die Schweineställe etc. und Details der Vorrichtung zum Verschliessen der Thüren. Längen- und Querschnittt durch das Maschinenhaus. Gebäude der Herzogl. Coburg'schen Musterwirthschaft: Situtations- und Grundriss-Zeichnung des Pferdestalles. Stituation des Feimenhofes und Stallung der einzelnen Feimen auf desmselben. Vorrichtung zum Oeffnen und Schliessen der Luftzüge in dem Pferde - und Kuhstalle. Grundrisse und Profile der Wohn- und Wirtschaftsgebäude zu Kerbshorst in der Elbinger Niederung. Vier-Familenhaus auf dem Vorwerke Klein-Schimnitz der Köningl. Domaine Proskau, zur Unterbringung von verheirathetem Gesinde.
EUR 345.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Exton, Hugh. Kaapstad 1864- Original photograph of a cattle. ( In die vlakte Ossenspan). In Zuid-Afrika. ( South-Africa).
Pietersburg, ca., 1910.Mounted on cardboard ( As issued ) In very good condition. ca 37.8 x 30 cm.
A woman on a horse in the middle in front of a cattle. "Among so many fine photographers who have chronicled major events in the lifes of the people.......Hugh Exton of Pietersburg... come to mind." De Beer a vision of the past page 7. There is a museum in Polokwane South-Africa named after him :" Hugh Exton Photographic Museum " This museum is housed housed in the first Dutch Reformed Church built in Polokwane in 1890.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Fleischmann, Wilhelm, 1837-1920. Das Molkereiwesen. Ein Handbuch für Praxis und Wissenschaft. with 272 woodcut text ills. and numm. tabs.
Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1876.iv, 1074 pp. (!) xvipp. contemp. hfcf. rebacked. a bit worn and foxed.
Standard text on diary-farming.
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hengeveld, G.J. Manuscript van G.J. Hengeveld. Behandelde 1. Geschiedenis der Vee-artsenijkunde ; Lessen over de algemeende ziektekunde; Over het algemeen toevallig verschil der ziekte.; Over het wezentlijk algemeen verschil der ziekte; Over de leer der ziekte oorzaak (Aethiologie); Over de leer ziektetoevallen (symptomatologie).
ca., 1830.Manuscript in a well legible hand 4to. devided in ca. 338 paragraphs. ca. 600p. signed and dated. Fini G.J.Hengeveld 15 Febr. 1834. Ex-Library B.E.J.Bik.
Hengeveld an important veterinary surgeon (1814 -1894) studied at the Utrecht veterinary college from 1832 - 1836. He was on of the important 19th. teachers at this school from 30 Aug. 1853 -untill 1 sept. 1881 and one of the founders of the "Nederlandsch Rundveestamboek" He published some important books (Het rundvee.... 1858; sec. ed.1865.) and articles in Tijdschrf. v. Nijverheid... and Tijdschrift voor Veeartsenijkunde. He was one of the leading scientist in the struggle against cattle-plague. This is propably a manuscript of the lectures giving at the Utrecht veterinary college. It gives detailed information about the situation of veterinary science in the first half of the 19th. century seen by the eyes of one of the most important students and afterwards leading veterinary surgeon in the Netherlands. (See N.N.B.W. I p.1082-3). Not published According to N.C.C.
EUR 1,150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Houba, P.K.M. De strijd tegen de Tuberculose van het Rundvee in Nederland.
Maastricht, Limburger Koerier, 1906.16pp, or.pr.wrps., library tickets and stamps
offprint Limburger Koerier, October 1906
EUR 21.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hugershof Haupt-Katalog Nr.115
Leipzig, 1925.Ausgabe 1925 - 26 über Dr.N. Gerber's Original-Apparate zur Untersuchung von Milch, Rahm, Butter, Käse usw. 72p. or.pr.wrps. numm. ills.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Jenner, Edward, 1749-1823.; Fossel, Viktor. Edward Jenners ... Untersuchung über die Ursachen und Wirkungen der Kuhpocken 1798. Übersetzt und eingeleitet von Prof. Dr. Viktor Fossel.
Leipzig, J.A.Barth, 1911.38pp. original cloth some stamps. But in nice condition.
Klassiker der Medizin.Bd. First edition of this translation by Fossel. Rather scarce not in O.C.L.C. Worldcat.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Jong, D. A. de Inspuiting van Tuberculine, en Bestrijding der Tuberculose bij Rundvee.
1896.32p., wrappers, ownerssignature, very good copy
Reprinted from landbouw Weekblad dd 23 mei 1896 no 21
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Klimmer, Martin, 1873- Veterinärhygiene. Grundriss der Gesundheitspflege und Fütterungslehre der landwirtschaftlichen Haussägethiere.
Berlin, Paul Parey, 1914.second enlarged revised edition; xii,509p. with 207 text ills. or.cl., very good copy
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Nathusius, Hermann v. ; Settegast , H.; Schnaebeli,H. Landwirthschaftliches Thier-Album in Photographien von H. Schnaebeli. Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung van H.v. Nathusius auf Hundisburg und H. Settegast in Proskau. : Die Internationalen landwirthschaftlichen Ausstellungen zu Breslau ( 1869 ) und Hamburg (1863 ) Original photographs.
Berlin, Wiegandt & Hempel ca., 1869.Oblong Folio. ( 39.5 x 46.5 cm.) 47 plates with original photographs. ( Albumen prints ) In all 14 parts with printed wrappers as issued. 4 plates with a tear, not effecting the illustration. A bit dusty some of the wrappers with some smaller damage. But in all in very good / fine condition.
Very rare plate album with original photographs of domestic animals, horses sheeps etc.... All pictures with printed descriptive text below. 16 horses; 29 sheeps; 1 pig and 1 and a cow. Extremely scarce. Photographs of the following animals. 1. Clysedale-Stute rothbraun. ; 2. Clysedale-Stute Dunkelrothbraun. 3. Negretti - Schafe und Bock. 4. Bock. Leutwitzer 5. Harlestone Brauner Vollblut-Hengst. . 6. Bock. 7. Suffolk- Hengst. 8. Diamant. Perscheron- Hengst. 9. Electoral-Bock. 10. Electoral-Negretti. 11. Liston I. Schimmel-Hengst. 12. Harlequin. Vollblut-Hengst. 13. Merino-Schaf. 14. Bock-Gezeichnet no. 11. 15 Negretti-Bock. 16. Original-Negretti-Vollblut-Bock. 17. Original-Negretti- Vollblut-Bock. 18.Merino-Schafe. 19. Oscar. Apfelschimmel. 20. Negretti-Bock-Schaf. 21. Marquis-Suffolk. Hengst. 22. Merino-Kammwoll-Schafe. 23 Ismene. Dunkelrothfuchs. 24 Bock, 25. Southdown-Bock. 26. Die ware Jakob. 27. Arabische Vollblut-Stute. 28. Merino-Bock. 29. Merino-Bock. 30. Southdown-Schaf. 31. Southdown-Bock. 32. Lincoln's ( aus England importirt). 33. Französische Merino-Schafe. 34. Negretti-Bock. 35. Southdown-Bock. 36. Schottisches Gebirgs-Schaf Bock. 37. Mauchamp-Leicester-Merino. 38. Suffolk-Fuchs-Stute mit Stut-Fohlen. 39. Aus Frankreich eingeführtes Schaf. 40. Percheron-Stute. 41. Rambouillet-Mutter-Schaf. 42. Clydesdale-Hengst. 43. Hermeline. 44. Negretti-Schafe. Negretti-Bock. 45. Isolani. Fuchs-Hengst. 46 Jette Schwarz und weisse Kuh schlesischer Landrace. 47. Rambouillet Bock. Extremely scarce collection of photographs published in separate parts. According to O.C.L.C. ( Worldcat ). Brown University has a similar portfolio with 73 plates and Wageningen Univ. Libr. has a copy with 56 plates. Probably all copies have different collations and plates. Both copies mentioned are the only ones in Worldcat/O.C.L.C,. Plates unnumbered. wrappers present with following numbering. Lieferung XIII; Lieferung XIV; Lieferung XVI; Lieferung 17; Lieferung IV; Lieferung 20; Lieferung VII; Lieferung 18; Lieferung 19; Lieferung 18'Lieferung VIII; Lieferung XI; Liefrung XII; Lieferung 15. Sold as a collection of photographs.
EUR 1,250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Preis-Verzeichnis für Apparate zur Untersuchung von Milch, Butter, Rahm und Käse, sowie verwandter Produkte.
ca., 1925.Hilfsgeräte für die Milchwirtschaft. Liste 150. 64 p. numm. ills. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Remedien voor alle ziekten en accidenten van Peerden koeyen.
Brussel, de Haes, ? ca., 1801.136p. lacks titelp. b.w. Aenhangsel tot de remedien voor alle ziekten en accidenten van peerden en koeyen. Tot Brussel, P.J. de Haes, 1801, viii,110p. mod. hfcf.
Both vol. prob. incomplete. but very scarce and still interesting. Not in Catalogus Bibl. Veearts. 1926. some woodcut text ills. some annot. in an old hand.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schlipf, J.U. Populäres Handbuch der Landwirtschaft für den praktischen Landwirth nach dem gegenwärtigen Standpunkte der Fortschritte.
Reutlingen, Mäcken, 1844.Eine gekrönte Preisschrift. sec. enl. and rev. ed. xvi,512p.with woodcut text ills. or. hfcf.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Süss, R. Prämiirte Thier-Rassen auf der Landwirthschaftlichen Landes-Ausstellung zu Bautzen 7 - 13 September 1887. Nach Moment-Aufnahmen auf der Ausstellung von R. Süss.
Dresden, Friese & von Puttkamer ca., 1887.Album with 18 original collotypes ( Original Lichtdrucken) Illustrations 21 x 15 cm. Mounted on cardboard as published. 32 x 24 cm. In original richly decorated, red cloth portfolio. Oblind 4to. All plates with descriptive text below. Titlepage and 4 pages descriptive text. ( Verzeichnis der prämiirten Austeller). Portfolio used, ( Faded amd corners damaged some staining. Top and bottom of spine partly gone.) But inside in very good condition some mild spotting.
1. Hampshirdown-Lamm-Böcke. 2. Hampshirdown-Mutter. Merino- Bock. 3. Rambouillet-Bock. ( 2x). 4. Vollblut-Berhshire-Schweine. 5.Eber Duke of Leicester. 6. Yorkshire - Eber. 7. " Domina". Oldenburger Stammstute. "Carina". Sächsiche Zuchtstutte. 8. Beschäler. " Partisan". 9. Rotbraune Stammstute. 10 . Dreieinhalbjährige Fohlen von der Aufzuchtstation Oelsnitz.11. Hellbraune Stute vom Hassan. 12. Schwarzbraune Stutte vom Ibrahim. 13. Stutfohlen Oldenburger Abstammung. 14. Rein Simmenthaler Kalbe. 15. Voigländer Ochse. 16. Simmenthaler Bulle. 17. Oldenburger Bulle. 18. Holländer Kuh mit Kalb. 19. Oldenburger Schwarzschecke. Interesting collection of original photographs by R. Süss taken from i.a. cattle, horses, pigs, sheeps etc... Original 19th century photographs of agricultural animals are extremely scarce. In fact we weren't able to find a copy of this work in the large internet catalogues like O.C.L.C. or K.V.K. Most pictures decorative with men holding the animals. Very nice and rare.
EUR 975.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)




Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone