Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


evertebrata

this catalogue has 33 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  Next >>  



Baldwin, F.M. Pharyngeal Derivatives of Amblystoma.
Philadelphia, 1918.605-680pp. with ills and 2 plts.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bischoff, C.R. Cestoden aus Hyrax.
Genève, 1913.225-284pp. 3 fine doublp. lithogr. plts. or.pr.wrps. diss.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boeke, J. " Over den samenhang tusschen spiervezels en peesvezels bij de dwarsgestreepte spieren der vertebraten" .
Amsterdam, KNAW, 1915.7p., wrappers, dedication copy in handwriting by the author "m.vr.groeten"; very good condition
Reprinted from " Verslag van de Gewone Vergadering der Wis- en Natuurkundige Afdeeling van 30 December 1914, Deel XXIII" .
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boettger, R. Die subterrane Molluskenfauna Belgiens.
1939.67p. and 1 plt. 4to. or. boards.
EUR 18.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brera, Valeriano Luigi, 1772-1840.; Bartoli, J. Traité des maladies vermineuses, précédé de l'histoire naturelle des vers et de leur origine dans le corps humain.
Paris, Delaplace, 1804.xvi, 390 p. ill. and 5 fold. copperengr. plts. Original halfcalf.over marbled boards. Corners a bit bumped. Spine with label and gilt decorations. Some mild browning and foxing. But in all in very good condition. Engravings by N.Ransonnette.
Hirsch I p.692 First French edition. Translation of Lezioni medico-pratiche sopra i principali vermi del corpo umano vivente. The plates depicting wurm parasites.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bychowsky, A. Ueber die Entwicklung der Nephridien von Clepsine sexoculata Bergmann. ( complanata Savigny). Ein Beitrag zum Nephridienproblem.
Genève, 1921.131pp. with 5 doublep. plts. and numm. text ills. diss.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carus, C.G. Needhamia Expulsoria sepiae officinalis. Beschrieben und abgebildet und mit einigen Bemerkungen über epiorganische Geschöpfe begleitet.
Halle, 1837.18pp. with 1 engr. plt. folio. new wrps.
EUR 113.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cattie, Joseph Theodore, 1849-1905. Vergelijkend-anatomische en histologische onderzoekingen van de epiphysis cerebri der Plagiostomi, Ganoidei en Teleostei.
Leiden, S.C. van Doesburgh, 1881.104p. 2 fold. lithog.plts. original decorated cloth. dissertation. A very good copy
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Corbett, George Hamblin, 1887- Insects of coconuts in Malaya.
Kuala Lumpur, Printed at the Caxton Press, 1932.4 p. l., 106 p. XIX pl. (part col.) 24 cm. Straits settlements and Federated Malay states. Dept. of Agriculture. General series, no. 10, 1932. original printed wrappers. In very good condition.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cori, C.I. Der Naturfreund am Strande der Adria und des Mittelmeergebietes.
Leipzig, 1910.148pp. with 22 plts. one in col. and 191 ills. or.cl.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Diakonoff, Alexey (1886-1956) The genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae
Leiden, Brill, 1939.XIV, [130] p original printed wrappers. Very good condition.
summary in Dutch. Reprint from: Zoologische mededeelingen van het Rijksmuseum van natuurlijke historie ; 21
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Eiselsberg, A.Freiherrn von Der Werth der Schilddrüse im Haushalte der Natur.
Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1902.16p., printed wrappers, in a very good condition.
Sonderabdruck. Gesellschaft Deutscher Natuforscher und Arzte. Verhandlungen 1902 Allgemeiner Theil.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Ellis, John, 1710?-1776. Natuurlijke historie van de koraal-gewassen en andere dergelijke zee-lighamen, die men gemeenelyk vind op de kusten van Groot-Brittanien en Ierland: benevens eene beschrijving van een Grooten Zee-Polyp, in den Zomer van't Jaar 1753, by den Noord-Pool door de Walvis-vangers gevonden ... Door Jan Ellis, ... uit het Engels vertaald door Jan Tak. M.D.
's Gravenhage, Pieter de Hondt, 1756.fine engr. frontisp. xvi,118pp. 39 fine engr. plts. ( some fold.). 27 cm. 4to uncut. mod. boards.
Dutch edition of ' an essay towards a natural history of the corallines, and other marine productions, commonly found on the coasts of Great Britain etc...". This Dutch edition not in Nissen. Z.B.I. The last plate is the description of the so-called Water-Mikroskoop.
EUR 450.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Gegenbauer, Carl. Beiträge zur Endwicklungsgeschichte der Land-Pulmonaten. Als Inauguralabhandlung der medicinischen Facutät zu Würzburg vorgelegt.
without publisher and city, 1852.41 pp. 3 lithogr. plates. orig. printed wrappers. some mild foxing, but a very fine copy. uncut. with handwritten dedication by the author on the frontcover. :" Zur Freunde Fridreich v. Verfasser".
Scarce first edition of his study on the morphology of the land pulmonata. His " Inauguralabhandlung" for the Würzburg University. Printed in an obviously very limited edition for friends. An interesting association copy for Fridreich.
D.S.B. XV p. 166 :" His anatomical investigations may be distributed into three periods. At Würzburg und during the early years at Jena his attention was devoted primarily to the life cycles and morphology of different stages of various marine animals."

EUR 311.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hammarberg, F. Zur Kenntnis der ontogenetischen Entwicklung des Schädels von Lepidosteus Platystomus.
Stockholm, 1937.210-337pp. with 65 ills. diss. or.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Heide, Antonius de. (or d'Heyde). Anatome mytuli, Belgicè mossel, structuram elegantem eiusque motum mirandum exponens, subjecta est centuria observationum medicarum.
Amstelodami, Apud Janssonio Waesbergios, 1684.[16] 199, [1] p [16] folded leaves of plates, ill., 16cm.[ 8vo]. original full. calf. spine gilt. decorated. Fine copy.
THE FIRST DESCRIPTION OF THE CILIA-MOTION. Lindeboom p. 807. :"His main work is Anatome Mytuli, in this zootomical book he described as the first, the cilia-motion. ( 'motus radious' or ' motus tremulus'), which he observed, with a simple microscope, at the gills, in the intestinal tract of the mussel, but especially at its cirri around the mounth. However, during his lifetime he was hardly credited for his discovery." H. practised medicine in Middelburg. Though he made an important discovery, this book isn't in Garrison and Morton. Nor in large medical collections like Norman, Heirs. NNBW VI, 745/7. Fine copy of the first edition.
EUR 1,250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Heijde, Willem Daniël van der. Das Skelett und die Kiemen von Palinurus vulgaris Latr. im Vergleich mit denen von Astacus fluviatilis Fabr
Amsterdam, Paris, 1940.XVI, 126 p 25 cm. Thesis original printed wrappers.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hess, C. Untersuchungen über den Lichtsinn mariner Würmer und Krebse.
Bonn, 1914.421-435pp. with 5 text figs. offpr. or.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Isler, E. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Nemertinen.
Basel, ca., 1900.53pp. 14 plts. diss. or.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kalmus, Hans Paramecium Das Pantoffeltierchen. Eine monographische Zusammenfassung der wichtigsten Kenntnisse.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1931.iv, 188 p. illus., 2 plates (incl. front.; 1 col., 1 fold.) 24 cm original cloth
mit 71 Abbildungen im Text und 3 Tafeln
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone