Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


ichthyology

this catalogue has 20 items



Ariëns Kappers, C.U. De banen en centra in de hersenen der teleostiers en selachiers.
Amsterdam, J.Clausen, 1904.154p. numm. fold. plts. original printed wrappers. very good condition. Thesis.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Axelrod, H.R. a.o. ed. Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes.
New York, ca., 1970.718pp. ills. and col. plts. or.cl.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bleeker, P. (Pieter), 1819-1878. Révision des espèces Indo-Archipélagiques du groupe des Apogonini.
Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1878.p. 1- 83. bound with. idem. Révision des espèces d'Ambassis et de Parambassis de l'Inde Archipélagique. p. 82 -106pp. 105pp. or. boards. 4to.
Nat. Verh. Holl. Maatschappij der Wetenschappen. 3/II.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bleeker, P. (Pieter), 1819-1878. Révision des espèces insulindiennes de la famille des Synancéoïdes.
Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1874.21pp. 4 fine chromolithogr. plts.or. boards a bit. loose. (Natk. Verh. Holl. Maats.)
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Butcher, R.L. ed. Manual of ornamental fish.
Gloucestershire, 1992.199pp. ills. or.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Geoffroy, Étienne Louis *1725-1810* Herrn Geoffroys Abhandlungen von dem Gehörwerkzeuge des Menschen, der Amphibien und Fische : Nebst einigen Zusätzen und fünf Kupfern ; Aus dem Französischen.
Leipzig, in der Hilscherschen Buchhandlung, 1780.146 p., V ll. : 5 folding coppernengraved plates. original half vellum with marbled boards. with red label on spine very good / fine condition.
Very scarce German translation of Dissertations sur l'organe de l'ouïe 1. de l'homme, 2. des reptiles, 3. des poissons originally published in Amsetrdam Paris 1778. D.S.B. V p. 355 :" His study on the auditory organ in man, reptiles and the fishes is an important work in comparative anatomy. "
EUR 425.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Henninger, G. Die Labyrinthorgane bei Labyrinthfischen,
Naumburg, 1907.54pp. with 4 plts. or.wrps.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hess, C. Untersuchungen zur Physiologie des Gesichtssinnes der Fische.
München, 1913.245-274pp. with 14 text figs. offpr. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Hoeven, Johannes van der. (1802-1868) Dissertatio de sceleto piscium auctore Jano van der Hoeven
Lugduni Batavorum, apud L. Herdingh et Filium, 1822.VI, 110 p 21 cm. original marbled boards.
with one large folding engraved plate of the skeleton of fish. ( Auctor del. Joh. Bemmel A.J. Sculp.) Interesting treatise on the anatomy of the skeleton of a fish. Copy from the library of J. Victor Carus with hist signature and Dr. H.M. de Burlet with his stamp.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Hoffmann, C. K. (Christian Karl), 1841-1903. Zur Ontogenie der Knochenfische
Amsterdam, J. Müller, 1881.168, [ 7 ] leaves of plates : ill. ; 28 cm. 19th century halfcloth over marbled boards. a bit browned. But very good.
Natuurk. Verh. der. Koninkl. Akademie Vol. XXI. On Fish development and embryology.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Holstvoogd, Coenraad The development of the mesonephros in some teleosts
Wormerveer, Meijer, 1936.XVI, 100 p 24 cm. thesis original printed wrappers. Very good condition. ills.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Lamb, A.B. The development of the eye muscles in acanthias.
1900.276-344pp. ills. offpr. wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


MARUM, Martinus van.- ALS.- BLOCH.- Teylers.- Original autograph letter in French by Martinus van Marum to the ichthyologist Marcus Elieser Bloch [1723 - 1799], signed and dated. [signed and dated 'M.V.Marum Haarlem le 28 Juillet 1797'].
Haarlem, 1797.Originally folio, folded once to 4to. Multiple folds before posting. Original handwritten letter, p. 1/2 text on recto and verso. Recto of leaf 2 [p. 3] blank, verso [p. 4] w. address and seal. Meas. appr. 19 x 23.5 cm. Appr. 38 lines of autograph text. W. small red wax seal below address. Small part on the address side cut out, a small tear without loss of text.
Very good. DSB vol. IX, pp. 151 - 153: Martinus van Marum [Delft 1750 - Haarlem, 1837]. Natural philosophy, medicine, botany. In 1777 Van Marum was appointed as director of the Haarlem cabinet of natural curiosities, nowadays better known as 'Teyler's Museum'. The organization of the Museum was left entirely to van Marum , '... and he soon obtained a large electrical machine made under the supervision of Cuthbertson of Amsterdam. ...'His experiments were documented in the Teyler's transactions in 1785, 1787, & 1795. The experiments brought him world fame. Van Marum was in contact with all the great minds of the time, among whom Benjamin Franklin, Lavoisier, Bloch, Cuvier, Thunberg, Banks etc. This letter to the german ichtyologist [M.E.] Bloch, one of the most important ichthyologits of the 18th century, who [with Cuvier] consolidated the knowledge of Ichthyology, discussing the visit to Berlin and a return visit to Haarlem's Teyler's Museum where van Marum might have some items of ichthyological interest for Bloch. Some 1500 specimina of Bloch's collection are preserved today in the Museum of Natural History ['Naturhistorisches Museum'] of the Humboldt University of Berlin.
EUR 450.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Maurer, Friedrich. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Pseudobranchien der Knochenfische : inaugural-dissertation der Medicinischen Facultät der Ruprecht-Carolinischen Universität zu Heidelberg
Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1883.28 p., [2] leaves of folded plates : ill. ; 23 cm., wrappers, very good copy
Thesis
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Meyer, Johann Konrad, fl. 1786. Dissertatio medica de clysmatibus ...
Goettingae/Göttingen, Henn. Mart. Grape, 1786.27 p. ; 24 cm., modern wrappers, very good condition.
Thesis on the clyster/clysterpipe.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Parker, G.H. The optic chiasma in teleosts and its bearing on the asymmetry of the heterosomata (flat fishes).
Cambridge, 1903.ca. 25pp. ills. offpr. wrps.
EUR 21.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Roth, W. Die Krankheiten der Aquarienfische und ihre Bekämpfung.
Stuttgart, 1913.88pp. ills. cl.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Semon, R. Studien über den Bauplan des Urogenitalsystems der Wirbelthiere. Dargelegt an der Entwicklung dieses Organsystems bei Ichthyopis glutinosus.
Jena, 1891.115pp. with 14 partly coloured folding lithogr. plts. wrapper repaired, but in very good condition. Scarce,
EUR 81.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Velsen, Pieter Jan. Untersuchungen über die Entwicklung der Geschlechtsorgane einiger Teleostei
Groningen, Wolters, 1939.XIV, 136 p thesis original printed wrappers. Very good condition. ills.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Vorstman, Adriana G. Ueber die anordnung und die entwicklung der zähne bei teleostiern.
Amsterdam, Drukkerij Holland, 1922.illustrated. very good/ fine original. printed wrappers. 40 p., 1 ß. illus. 27 cm.
Original thesis on the teeth of the Teleostei.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)




Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone