Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


balneology

this catalogue has 104 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  



80 Jahre Münchener Medizinischer Wochenschrift. Jübiläumsausgabe. 1853 -
1933.4to. or. cl. profusely illustrated. entirely on balneology. some subjects : Die Asklepiosheiligtümer als Heilstätten und Gnadenorte. 2. Heil- und Kurstätten Deutschlands. (90pp.) bind with some worn. and foxing.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Album von Karlsbad.
Leipzig, Lith. Kunstanstalt Carl Garte ca, 1895.oblong 16mo. leporello with 46 photolithographic ills. origi red cloth with letters in gold. Fine copy.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baart de La Faille, M.J.de. Nizza en haar klimaat voor geneeskundigen en niet-geneeskundigen. Beschreven door...
Leeuwarden, Eekhoff, 1874.vi,120p. or.wrps. B. was physician at Leeuwarden . B.M.N.I.p.439
The climate of Nice in France and its medical properties.
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bad Nauheim, seine Kurmittel und Indikationen.
Bad Nauheim, Kurverwaltung d. Hess. Staatsbades, 1951.58pp.ills., original printed wrappers, mildly browned, else in a very good condition.
Verf. von d. Vereinigung d. Bad Nauheimer Ärzte.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bader, K.F.; Deiman, J.R., 1743-1808. Proeve eener nieuwe theorie der watervrees : eene bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van dezelve Aan het publiek ten onderzoek voorgelegd, door Karel Frederik Bader ... met eene voorreden van J.R. Deiman ...
Amsterdam, W. Holtrop, 1804.xx, 150 p. 22 cm, original boards, in a very good condition.
Hirsch I p.279 :"ein elsässischer Arzt, prakticirte gegen Ende des 18. Jahrh. in Buchsweiler und in Strassburg und hinterliess eine ' neue Theorie der Wasserschau'.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beni-Barde, Joseph Marie Alfred, b. 1834. Manual médical d'hydrothérapie.
Paris, G. Masson, 1883.xvi, 582 p.. with 21 figs. 16mo. original red cloth, very good condition.
second edition. Bibliothèque diamant des sciences médicales et biologiques
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bergman, T. Om luftsyra; Afhandling om Bitter-Selzer-Spa och Pyrmonter-Vatten ...
Stockholm, 1956.bound with. Boklund. Tobern Bergmann som pioniär pa mineralvvatenomradet. or. cl. repr. ills.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bernstein, A. Over het gebruik van baden en hun invloed op het lichaam.
Rotterdam, 1858.55pp. contemp. wrps.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bertrand, Michel, 1774-1857. Recherches sur les propriétés physiques, chimiques et médicinales des eaux du Mont-d'Or, départment du Puy-de-Dôme.
Paris, Gabon a.o., 1810.xxxi,351,(3)pp.with 2 large fold. enrg. plts. ro. full. cf. spine gilt. decor. rubbed. 20 cm; very good copy.
First ed. Wellcome p. 156.Hirsch I p. 508 :" E. war Inspecteur des eaux des Mont-Dore seit 1805 und hatte über die Quellen von Mont-Dore, dessen Arzt und General-Inspektor er 43 Jahre lang, bis 1848, war geschrieben." Important monograph on the baths of Mont -d'Or.
EUR 100.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bigel, Joseph.; Priessnitz, V.; Pelletan, M. Manuel d'hydrosudotherapie, ou traitement des maladies par l'eau froide, la soeur, l'exercice et le régime : suivant ... V. Priessnitz ... suivi d'un mémoire physiologique sur la chaleur animale. Contains 'Relation d'un voyage a Graefenberg' from 'L'eau fraîche' by J. Gross.
Paris, J.B. Baillière, 1840.[2] leaves, 396 p. ; (18mo). Original halfcalf. Spine richly gilt decorated and lettered. Edges marbled. Fine condition in a decorative binding.
Wellcome II p. 166.
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bouillon- Lagrange, E.J.B. Essai sur les eaux minérales naturelles et artificielles.
Paris, J.Klostermann, 1811.viii, 478pp. orig. halfcalf. spine gilt. labelled and decorated. with 4 engraved plates on all kind of distillation apparatus.
Scarce treatise on balneology and distillation aspects in the field of balneology. Very good/ fine copy.
EUR 200.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Braun, J. Systematisches Lehrbuch der Balneotherapie mit Berücksichtigung der klimatischen Therapie der Lungenphthise.
Berlin, Enslin, 1868.viii,536p. or. hfcf. (libr. lab. on spine). gilt decor. stamp on titelp. Rare firste dition.
Hirsch I p. 682-3 :"ist besonders bekannt durch sein in 5. Aufl. erschienenes, auch in fremde Sprachen übersetztes 'Syst. Lehrb.' This is the scarce first ed.
EUR 375.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brieger, Ludwig.; Laqueur, A. (August), 1875- Physikalische Therapie der Erkrankungen der Muskeln und Gelenke.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1906.87pp. minor staining on the frontcover, original cloth, good/very good copy.
Physikalische Therapie in Einzeldarstellungen, Heft 20
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brock, Dr.ed. Veröffentlichen der Balneologischen Gesellschaft in Berlin. Vierunddreißigste öffentliche Versammlung in Berlin am 26., 27., 28., 29. und 30. Mära 1913.
Berlin, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1913.404pp. or. pr.wrps. sl. worn. numm. ills.
With contributions by: Landouzy, Strasser, Cohnheim, Stähelin, Schwenkenbecher, Rothschild, Strasburger, Strauß, Pariser, Schrumpf, Rest, Lewinsohn, Weisz, Krone, Schüutze, Siebelt, Hirsch, Rheinbold, Vollmer, Haupt, Stemmler, Nicolas, Kuhn, Hirsch, Meyer a.o.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Burwinkel, O. Die Herzleiden und die anderen Kreislauferkrankungen. Ihre Ursachen und Bekämpfung.
München, 1935.64pp. or.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bäderverbande. Bäder=Handbuch. Herausgegeben vom allgemeinen Deutschen Bäderverbande.
Breslau, Jungfer ca., 1910.xviii,201 pp. including 74 plts. of Bade-Orte/Gebäude; orginal cloth. Mild browned. Very good copy.
Contains a description 61 "Kurorte" .
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cabanès, A. Moeurs intimes du Passé. La Vie Thermale au Temps passé. Dixième série.
Paris, 1934.378pp. with ills. or.wrps. bound in in mod. art red. calf. fine copy.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Charpentier, C. Traitement des paralysies par les boues thermo-minérales sulfureuses de Saint-Amand.(Nord).
Paris, Masson, 1866.63p. with 2 folding woodcut plates original printed wrappers. waterstained otherwise in very good condition.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Chemin, A. Contribution à l'histoire des Hôpitaux Thermaux Militaires. L'Utilisation par le Service de Santé Militaire des Ressources Thermales et Climatiques d'Amélie-les-Bains.
Toulouse, 1927.98pp. or.pr.wrps. diss.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Clermont, J. L. Numa, 1808-1873.; Jourdan, A. J. L. (Antoine Jacques Louis), 1788-1848. Recueil d'observations physiologiques et cliniques sur les eaux minérales de Vals (Ardèche) suivi d'une note géologique et paléontologique sur Vals et ses environs
Paris, Baillière, 1867.341 p. 24 cm., original half calf over marbled boards, ownerssignatures on first blank leaf; very good/fine copy
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone