Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


forensic medicine

this catalogue has 103 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  



Adelon, N.P. Physiologist and professor of legal medicine. 1782 - 1862. aged about 50. Portrait
ca., 1845.Maurin/ Delpech. Fine lithogr. portr. 29 x 20 cm.
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aschaffenburg, G. Das Verbrechen und seine Bekämpfung.
Heidelberg, 1933.367pp.or.cl.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bakker, L.F. Kwakzalverij en onbevoegd uitoefenen der geneeskunst.
Assen, 1969.vi,196pp. orig. cl.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Banay, R.S. We call them criminals.
New York, 1957.291pp.or.cl.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Barella, Hipp., Dr. De la mort subite puerpérale.
Bruxelles, H. Manceaux, 1874.84pp. original printed wrappers,untrimmed, wrappers slightly stained, else a good/very good copy
Offprint des Mémoires couronnés et autres Mémoires par l' Académie de médecine.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beauregard, H. (Henri), 1851-1900 [et] V. Galippe. Guide pratique pour les travaux de micrographie, comprenant la technique et les applications du microscope. A l'histologie végétale et animale, a la bacteriologie, a la clinique, à l'hygiène et à la médecine legale.
Paris, Masson, 1888.sec. enl. rev. ed. (2. éd. entièrement refondue) with 586 woodcut text ills. vii,901 p. contemp. hfcl. foxing.
Gray p. 44. Not in Austin. nor Bracegridle. An exhaustive textbook.
EUR 250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Binger, D. Eenige opmerkingen over Gezondsheidspolitie, in betrekking tot het Wetsontwerp regelende het Geneeskundig Staatstoezigt.
Amsterdam, C. van Helden, 1865.35pp, or.pr.wrps., spine repaired (plastic), library tickets
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bino, J. Die Anzeige-Pflicht der Aerzte nach Lage der neuen Gesetzbücher. ein vortrag gehalten im ärztlichen Vereine zu München.
München, Lentner, 1864.Vortrag. 35p. original printed wrappers. very good condition.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bobard, P. Transmission des maladies contagieuses par le Médecin.
Paris, 1933.60pp. or.pr.wrps. diss.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bois, Dirk Wilhelm de. Bijdrage tot de kennis der forensische psychiatrie.
Amsterdam, Van Campen, 1935.169pp. original wrappers, very good copy
Thesis
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bormans, Th. Répertoire belge de législation, dínstructions , de doctrine et de jurisprudence concernant la Médecine légale l'exercice de l'art de guérir et la police sanitaire ou code et commentaire des droits, privilèges, devoirs et obligations.
Bruxelles, Larcier, 1882.viii, 546p. original halfcloth over marbled boards.. a good/very good copy.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bourdeau, L. Le problème de la Mort. Ses Solutions Imaginaires et la Science Positive.
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1904.358p, or.pr.wrps., 4th.ed.
Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Breuer, J.H. Mensch en Misdadiger.
Heerlen, Winants C.V., 1945.129p. original printed wrappers. Very good condition.some mild browning.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Burgl, Georg, 1876- Die Hysterie und die strafrechtliche Verantwortlichkeit der Hysterischen; ein praktisches Handbuch für Aerzte und Juristen. Mit zwanzig ausgewählten Fällen krimineller Hysterie mit Aktenauszug und gerichtlichen Gutachten.
Stuttgart, Enke, 1912.xiv,302p. original printed wrappers, wrappers slightly worn, else in a very good condition.
L was K. Regierungs- und Medizinalrat in Regensburg.


.

EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cabanès, Dr. Les morts mystérieuses de l'histoire. deuxième serie.
Paris, 1919.vol. 1 . with numm. plts. or. pr.wrps.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Camper, Petrus (1722-1789); Augustus Sterk (1748-1815) Gerechtelyke en ontleedkundige verhandeling over de tekenen van leven, en dood in nieuw geborene kinderen / door Petrus Camper b.w. 2. Het belang der maatschappye in het beteugelen van den kindermoord, briefsgewyze voorgestelt aan ... Petrus Camper / door S.M.V.D 3. Gedachten van Petrus Camper over de misdaad van kindermoord... dienende tot antwoord op de ongegronde aanmerkingen van den weleerw. en zeer gel.heer S.M.V.D., Leeuwarden 1774
Te Leeuwarden, ter drukkerye van H. A. de Chalmot, 1774.Ad 1. vi, 129pp; Ad 2. Leeuwarden, Chalmot, 1784, iv, 91 Ad3. Leeuwarden Chalmot, 1774, ii, 66, ii pp. ad. 4. ii, 72pp. modern halfcalf with marbled boards red label on spine. spine gilt decorated. uncut fine condition.
Ad 1. BMN 1-491 Ad. 2. S.M.V.D. is: Augustus Sterk Ad 3. Gedagten van Petrus Camper over de misdaad van Kindermoord, over de gemakkelyke wyze om Vondelinghuizen in te voeren; over de oorzaken van Kidnermoord: en over Zelfmoord. Dienende tot antwoord op de ongegronde aanmerkingen van den weleerw. en zeer gel. Heere S.M.V.D. waarby gevoegd zyn twee zaakelyke proeven over de inblaazing der lucht in de longen van kinderen, die dood rer wereld gekoomen zyn. IV . Bescheide beantwoording van den wel. ed. en hooggeleerden Heere P. Camper door den Schryver van het belang der Maatschappye in het beteugelen van den kindermoord. Interesting convolute of rare works on the untimely death of children in 18th century society, partly caused by murder and suicide but also by medical problems.One of the most famous 18th century Dutch physicians ( Lindeboom). ... in fact, he was one of the most famous scientists in Europe during his life-time.... His ability of drawing was of great help in representing the results.....He was professor of medicine, anatomy and surgery at the universities of Franeker, Groningen and Amsterdam.
EUR 750.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carp, E.A.D.E. Sexuele misdadigheid.
Amsterdam, ca., 1950.211p. original cloth very good condition.
EUR 8.50

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Chowne, W.D. Ueber diejenigen Leichenerscheinungen, welche nicht-pathologisch sind, aber dafür gehalten werden können / vorgel. im Charing-Cross-Hosp. von W. D. Chowne. Aus d. Engl. von Dr. Gumbinner.
Leipzig, Kollmann, 1843.iv, 150, ii pp. b.w. Vorlesungen über Arsenikvergiftung in chemischer, gerichtlicher und therapeutischer Hinsicht mit Bezugnahme auf den bekannten Laffarge'schen Rechtsfall / von Orfila. (= Matthieu Joseph Bonaventure Orfila ) Deutsch von Edurad Henoch... Unter Red. von Fr. J. Behrend 96pp. Leipzig : Kollmann, 1843. 95 pp. 2 volumes in 1. mod. artif. half calf. some browning, but a good copy.
Ad. 1. Bibliothek von Vorlesungen der vorzüglichsten und berühmtesten Lehrer des Auslandes über Medizin, Chirurgie und Geburtshülfe ; 27 Ad 2. Bibliothek v. Vorlesungen d.... Lehrer d. Auslandes über Medizin, Chirurgie u. Geburtshülfe ; 31
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Christophe, L. La Mort des Brûlés. Étude Expérimentale.
Paris, Masson, 1939.93p, plates and outfolding plates, or.wrps., fine copy
pref. by prof. L. Binet
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Eck, Lodewijk Anton Johan Marie van Het delinquente zwarte schaap, een orienterende forensisch-psychiatrische studie.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1966.176pp. original wrappers, very good/fine copy
Thesis. Summary in english.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone