Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


hypnotism

this catalogue has 54 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  



Baudouin, C. Suggestion et autosuggestion.
Paris, Delachaux a.o., 1938.262p. original printed wrappers. ( Plastif.) some mild browning, otherwise in very good condition.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bessière, R. and Fusswerk, J. L'Hypno-Analyse dans les états schizophréniques et l'automatisme mental.
Paris, Masson et Cie, 1950.xvi,247p,or.pr.wrps., unopened pp.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bouvéry, J. Le spiritisme et l'anarchie devant la science et la philosophie.
Paris, Chamuel, 1897.464 p. 23 cm., mod. cl. (fine) old. wrps. bound in.
With handwritten dedication by the author. Scarce not in Crabtree.
EUR 80.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cauwenberghe, C.v. Discours de M. le Recteur van Cauwenberghe sujet : Hypnotisme et suggestion. Rapport sur la situation de l'université pendant l'année 1896 - 1897.
Gand, Annoot-Braeckman, 1897.104pp. orig. pr. wrps. fine copy.
Scarce. Not in Crabtree.
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cauwenberghe, C.v. Discours de M. le Recteur van Cauwenberghe sujet : Hypnotisme et suggestion. Rapport sur la situation de l'université pendant l'année 1895 - 1896.
Gand, Annoot-Braeckman, 1896.82 pp. orig. pr. wrps. fine copy.
Scarce. Not in Crabtree.
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cauwenberghe, C.v. Discours de M. le Recteur van Cauwenberghe sujet sur le Mysticisme médical. Rapport sur la situation de l'université pendant l'année 1894 - 1895.
Gand, Annoot-Braeckman, 1895.79 pp. orig. pr. wrps. fine copy.
Scarce. Not in Crabtree.
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Chardel, C. (Casimir), 1777-1847. Esquisse de la nature humaine expliquee par le magnetisme animal; precedee d'un appercu du systeme general de l'univers, et contenant l'explication du somnambulisme magnetique, et de tous les phenomenes du magnetisme animal...
Paris, Dentu & Delaunay, 1826.xi, 308 p. 22 cm. original printed wrappers. uncut foxing throughout.
Crabtree no. 325.:" A very ambitious work intended as an analysis of human nature in the context of an understanding of the whole of nature. The last section is devoted to animal magnetism and the light it sheds on the problem. Chardel mentions an unusual case of somnambulism that continued over a period of months". First and only edition.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Charpignon, Jules Physiologie médecine et métaphysique du magnétisme.
Paris, Baillière, 1848.viii,467p. or. hfcf., a very good copy.
Crabtree 437 ed. 1841 :" C. was a strong supporter of animal magnetism as a genuine phenomenon. Accepting the realitity of a magnetic fluid communicated from a magnetizer to magnetized, he believed in many of the more extraordinary psychic phenomena attributed to magnetic somnambulists. In this book he describes experiments done to verify the phenomena."
EUR 190.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Crampon. Le magnétisme animal à l'usage des gens du monde suivi de quelques letters en opposition à ce mode de guérison.
Le Havre, Chapelle, 1827.79p., [1] p. ; 20 cm., contemporary halfcalf.
Very scarce. Crabtree no 333 :" The author was critisized by a local paper about certain cures he performed through animal magnetism. This is his response to that criticism". Attributed to Crampon by Dureau, p. 103.
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cullerre, A. (Alexandre), b. 1849. Magnétisme et hypnotisme; exposé des phénomènes observés pendant le sommeil nerveux provoqué, au point de vue clinique, psychologique, thérapeutique et médico-légal, avec un résumé historique du magnétisme animal.
Paris, J.B. Baillière, 1887.viii, 9-358 p. illus., 19 cm. contemp. hf. red moroc, finely illustrated (avec 23 figures intercalées dans le texte).
Crabtree no 1131. (First ed. 1886).:" A study written for the layman. It discusses research findings in hypnotism by such as Charcot and Bernheim and places them in the context of the history of animal magnetism". Second edition.
EUR 165.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Djorghi. Heilmagnetisme.
Amsterdam, Gebrs. Graauw, 1932.158p. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Djorghi Hypnotisme.
Amsterdam, Gebrs. Graauw, 1925.155p. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Du Potet de Sennevoy, Jules, baron, 1796-1881.; Peladan, Adrien, 1844-1885. Traité complet d[sic] magnétisme animal, cours en douze leçons.
Paris, F. Alcan, 1904.viii, 632 p. 23 cm, 6th. edition; halfcloth; name cut out of titlepage. Appendice: Étude bibliographique sur les publications de m. le baron Du Potet": p. [623]-628. signed: Docteur Adrien Peladan fils ... (Nice, 1876).
Crabtree 359 :" In its final form it has twelve lessons and it deals with the history of animal magnetism, dicussing theoretical and practical aspects in that context". (This ed.)
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Encausse, G. L'Occultisme et le Spritualisme.
Paris, 1903.188pp. ills. or.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ennemoser, J. Der Magnetismus im Verhältnisse zur Natur und Religion. Zweite verbesserte Auflage.
Stuttgart und Tübingen, J.C. Cotta, 1853.xx, 595p, original half cloth, gilt lettering on spine, , owners stamp on the titlepage, slightly foxed new endpapers. endpapers sligthly damaged.
Crabtree no 454 :" In this book Ennemoser attempts to deal with animal magnetism, not as an isolated phenomenon, but as a reality intimately connected with the essence of nature itself, and therefore with the mystical and religious awareness that springs from contact with nature".
EUR 250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Forel, A. Der Hypnotismus oder die Suggestion und die Psychotherapie.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1921.viii,377p. original boards. Very good/ condition.
EUR 9.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Forel, A. Der Hypnotismus seine Psycho-Psychiologische, Medicinische, Strafrechtliche Bedeutung und Seine Handhabung. Dritte Verbesserte Auflage mit Adnotationen von Dr. O. Vogt.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1895.x, 223p, or.hf.cl, marbled boards, giltlett. on spine, red corners, very good copy. 3th.ed.
Erweitert wurde die 3. Aufl. um eine 'sehr interessante Statistik' und 'psycho-physiologische Erklärungsversuche' von Oscar Vogt (Vorwort zur 3. Aufl.).
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Geijerstam, Emanuel af Kann der Hypnotismus für die Therapie der Geisteskrankheiten Bedeutung erhalten?
Stuttgart, Enke, 1910.213-241p., original printed yellow wrappers, very good condition
Reprinted from Zeitschrift für Psychotherapie und Medizinische Psychologie. Band II, Heft 4.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Graeter, Karl Le traitement des troubles affectifs et l'art de vivre; suggestion et hypnose, psychanalyse, biosophie.
Strasbourg, Heitz, 1933.viii, 214 p. illus. 24 cm. 9plts. or.pr.wrps.
At head of title: Guide pratique de psychothérapie. Bibliographical footnotes.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Grasset, J. L' Occultisme Hier et Aujourd' hui Le Merveilleux préscientifique. Deuxième Édition revue et augmentée avec une préface de Émile Faguet.
Montpellier, Coulet et Fils, 1908.471p, cloth, wrappers mounted on, slightly browned.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone