Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


ethics and philosophy

this catalogue has 181 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next >>  



Aalders, C. Terug naar de medicina sacra. Enkele gedachten over het vraagstuk der gebedsgenezing.
's Gravenhage, Voorhoeve, 1952.46p. or.cl.
Elaboration of a lecture delivered at the annual meeting of the Nederlands Hervormde Stichtingen voor Zenuw- en Geesteszieken on July 3, 1952, at Leidsendam.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Achelis, Thomas Heymann Steinthal.
Hamburg, Verl.-Anst. und Dr., 1898.28p.; bound with " Zwei wissenschaftliche Vortraege ueber die Grundprobleme der Psychologie von Dr. Gustav Glogau" , Halle, Max Niemeyer, 1877, 71p.; bound with " Steinthals psychologische Formeln zusammenhängend entwcikelt von Dr. Gustav Glogau" ,
Berlin, Ferd. Dümmler, 1876, xii, 176p, 1 folding table; bound with " Die Abweichungen Steinthals von Herbart auf dem Gebiete der ethischen Elementarlehre. Inaugural-Dissertation, ....vorgelegt von Theodor Ivanoff auf Samokov in Bulgarien" ; Jena, B. Engau, 1893, 56p, [2]p.; cloth, marbled boards, occas. foxed.
4 titels in 1. contemporay cloth. some pencil underlings.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Alcántara Herrera, José. Contribución a la historiografía de la historia y filosofía de la medicina en México.
Mexico, 1970.91p. 4to. some portraits, original printed wrappers. In a very good/fine condition.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aschner, B. De kunst van het genezen.
Den Haag, 1949.271pp.or.cl.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bakker, L.F. Kwakzalverij en onbevoegd uitoefenen der geneeskunst.
Assen, 1969.vi,196pp. orig. cl.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Barber, H. The rewards of medicine and other essays.
London, Lewis, 1954.140p. original cloth. Very good condition.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beauchamp, T.L. and Childress, J.F. Principles of Biomedical Ethics.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1983.xviii, 364p, 2nd.ed., or.wrps., fine copy
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Becher, D., Koffka, K., Menzer, P.a.o. (ed.) Die Philosophie in ihren Einzelgebieten. Lehrbuch der Philosophie.
Berlin, Ullstein, 1925.958pp, or.cl. with ded.
EUR 113.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beck, J. Grondtrekken der empirische psychologie en logika. Naar den 4den druk, uit het hoogduitsch voor Nederlanders bewerkt door J. Vriend.
Kampen, K. van Hulst, 1856.iv, 150, vi, Kannegiesser, K.L. Beknopte geschiedenis der wijsbegeerte, sedert de vroegsten tijden tot op den tegenwoordigen. Vrij vertaald uit het Hoogduitsch... met bijvoegselen en doorloopende aanmerkingen vermeerderd door Dr. J.J.le Roy. Predikant te Oude Tonge. Kampen S. van Velzen Jr. 1862. x, 377, i pp. contemp. halfcalf. spine gilt lettered and decorated. A very good copy. ( corners a bit bumped).
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Béraud, A.P. De la Phrénologie humaine appliquée a la philosophie, aux moeurs et au socialisme.
Paris, Durand, 1848.386p, modern half cloth, marbled boards, illustrations, titelpage mounted and cut down, without affecting the text, foxed, untrimmed.
with lithographed plates.
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beverwyck, Jan van, 1594-1647. Lof der genees-konste, wederlegginge van Montaigne over de nootsakelickheydt van de selve.
Dordrecht, Jacob Braat, 1647.155, (5)pp. 19th cent. marbl. boards.
Dutch ed. (First published. Dordr. 1642) of the authors " Medicinae encomium", a work in praise of medicine. On p. 37 starts the refutation of a work by De Montaigne, with half-title reading ' Wederlegginge van Michiel de Montaigne, over de nootsakelickheyt der genees-konst. The last 5pp. contain : Eenige kort-bondgie spreucken van Hippocrates, uyt het Griecx in Nederlandts rijm gestelt, and 'grafschrift op de door van Johan van Beverwiik... by Matth. Balen.' (Both not in the 1642 ed.) B.M.N.I.p. 1
EUR 795.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bier, A. De ziel.
's Gravenhage, 1944.3th ed. 1944, 181 pp. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bier, A. Die Seele.
Berlin, 1939.sec. ed. 172p. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bilharz, A. Die Lehre vom Leben.
Wiesbaden, 1902.502pp. with 22 ills. or.hfcl.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bobard, P. Transmission des maladies contagieuses par le Médecin.
Paris, 1933.60pp. or.pr.wrps. diss.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boehrer, P.E. L'Ascension de la Souffrance.
Bruxelles/Paris, l'ed. Universelle/D.de Brouwer, 1943.216p, uncut, or.wrps., browned
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bouquet, H. La médecine du temps présent.
Paris, Hachette, 1925.256p. or.wrps.some mild browning, but in very good condition.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bourdeau, L. Le problème de la Mort. Ses Solutions Imaginaires et la Science Positive.
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1904.358p, or.pr.wrps., 4th.ed.
Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brenkman, C.F. De huisarts en het gezin van zijn patïent. The general practitioner and the patient's family. With a summary in English.
Assen, Prakke., 1963.302p. original printed wrappers. Very good condition. Thesis.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brugsch, Theodor, 1878-1963. Ganzheitsproblematik in der Medizin, zugleich eine Einführung in die medizinische Erkenntnislehre.
Berlin, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1936.vii,136p.or.wprs.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone