Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


history of medicine

this catalogue has 2004 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  Next >>  



"Observationes cytologicae et histologicae". by a.o. Harting, Donders, Moleschott.
Amsterdam, 1942.219p. or. cl. Opuscula selecta neerlandicorum de arte medica. vol xvi
works of Donders, Harting and Moleschott with Dutch text and their German translation.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


25 jaar dermatologie onder Prof.Dr.J.W.H.Mali.
1985.132pp. ills. or.cl. liber amicorum.Fine condition.
EUR 26.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


25 Jaar Instituut Orthopaedie. Jubileumbundel.
Nijmegen, ca., 1965.XV-416pp. with ills. or.wrps. very good condition.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


50 jaar Dermatologie Utrecht 1919-1969.
Delft, 1969.130pp. with ills. original printed wrappers.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


80 Jahre Münchener Medizinischer Wochenschrift. Jübiläumsausgabe. 1853 -
1933.4to. or. cl. profusely illustrated. entirely on balneology. some subjects : Die Asklepiosheiligtümer als Heilstätten und Gnadenorte. 2. Heil- und Kurstätten Deutschlands. (90pp.) bind with some worn. and foxing.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


A collection of 30 inaugural addresses by Dutch professors.
Groningen a.o., ca., 1919.1980. all in or.pr.wrps. all on medicine. Some names v. Lieburg; Beukers; Rochat; Heringa etc...
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aakster, Dunning, Frenkel, De Froe, Geel, de Haas, Hirschler, Hoefnagels, Kuik, Ladee, Mast, Querido and Trimbos. De Gids Ziekte 9/10 1973.
Amssterdam, Stichting De Gids, 1973.583-695p, original wrappers. ( corners with folding).
EUR 28.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aalders, C. Terug naar de medicina sacra. Enkele gedachten over het vraagstuk der gebedsgenezing.
's Gravenhage, Voorhoeve, 1952.46p. or.cl.
Elaboration of a lecture delivered at the annual meeting of the Nederlands Hervormde Stichtingen voor Zenuw- en Geesteszieken on July 3, 1952, at Leidsendam.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aan Prof. Dr. R. Remmelts. aangeboden door het personeel, als een dankbare herinnering aan de jaren waarin de bouw van het nieuwe instituut gerealiseerd werd. Ter gelegenheid van de feestelijke opening op 1 Juni 1956. (Institutuut voor praeventieve geneeskunde Universiteit Leiden.)
Leiden, 1956.Pracht album. Oblong 4to. 48 x 33,5 cm. with 95 original photogrphs ( Silver gelatin prints. 21,5 x 29 cm; 12 x 8cm. ) with 5 floor plans and some printed related material. All photographs with descriptive text in typoscript. In fine condition. Two pages with signatures of the staff of the institute. ( ca 110 signatures).
Nice and very detailed album with photographs of all aspects of the institute for preventive medicine at the Leiden University. With ineterior and exterioir pictures, pictures of physicians at work etc...
EUR 375.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Academisch ziekenhuis Leiden. 3 orig. photographs of nurses and doctors. Dated Acad. Ziekenhuis 26 April
Leiden, 1908.Send to Zuster Wolff.Souvenir L.A.Vink. J.F. Ruizenaar. G. Bavelaar & T. Bart.
EUR 63.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ackermann, Theodor, 1825-1896. Ueber die Ursachen epidemischer Krankheiten : Vortrag, gehalten in der Aula der Universiät zu Rostock
Berlin, C.G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1873.40 p. ; 22 cm. Boards. Very good/ fine condition.
Includes bibliographical references. On the etiology of Communicable Diseases.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Adam, C.(ed.) Seuchenbekämpfung im Kriege. Zehn Vorträge
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1915.225p. ills. boards, librarybinding, in very good condition some stamps. Scarce.
contribut. by. a.o. A.v.Wassermann, Flügge, Friedberger, Jochmann, Kirchner, Neufeld.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aeschlimann, Werner Heinrich. Zahnärztliches aus dem ' dictionnaire des sciences médicales' 1812-1822.
Zrich, Juris Druck ca., 1975.original printed wrappers. very good/ fine.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aesculap-Instrumente. Aktiengesellschaft für Feinmechanik vormals Jetter & Scheerer.
Tuttlingen, ca., 1945.4to. 2001- 2249p. Instrumente für Frauenkrankheiten und Geburtshilfe. prof. ills. 4to. or.cl.
EUR 92.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aggebo, A. Het genezende licht. Leven en werken van Niels Finsen. Vader der Lichtherapie.
Den Haag, 1940.ills. or. cl. 220p A biography in Dutch on the Nobel-Prize winner 1903.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Albert, Daniel. M. ; Diane D. Edwards The history of ophthalmology / edited by Daniel M. Albert, Diane D. Edwards
Cambridge, Mass., USA, Blackwell Science, 1996.xvi, 394 p., [12] p. of plates ill. (some col.) Includes bibliographical references and index 26 cm 4to. original cloth with dustjacket. Fine condition.
Rather scarce.
EUR 325.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Alberts, J.F. The professionalized patient. Sociocultural determinants of health services utilization.
Groningen, 1998.169pp. text in English thesis original printed wrappers. Not in OCLC.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Alcántara Herrera, José. Contribución a la historiografía de la historia y filosofía de la medicina en México.
Mexico, 1970.91p. 4to. some portraits, original printed wrappers. In a very good/fine condition.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aldous, Joan.; Hill, Reuben, 1912- International bibliography of research in marriage and the family, 1900-1964
Minnesota, University of Minnesota Press, 1967.508p.,32 cm., some stamps. original cloth in a very good condition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Alexander, William Practical gynaecology with 15 years' experience of the operation of shortening the round ligaments.
Edinburgh, Neill and Comp., 1899.120p. original publisher's cloth. very good/ fine condition.
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone