Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


hydraulic engineering / flooding

this catalogue has 123 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next >>  



Airy, W. Aanteekeningen omtrent schepraderen (Translation of Notes on scoop-wheels (1870)
's-Gravenhage, Van Langenhuysen, 1887.32pp offprint.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baud, F. Waterbouwkundige cursus. Door den Ingenieur van den Waterstaat F. Baud. 1818 - 1820. Manuscript in 2 volumes.
w.y. w.p., 1818.- 1820. 353; 272pp. 4to. original halfcalf over marbled boards. Spine richly gilt decorated and marbled. 2 Volumes. Volume 1. Verhandeling over de Bouwstoffen. ; Verhandeling over de Wegen; Verhandeling over de Bruggen. Volume. 2. Verhandeling over bevaarbare rivieren, kanalen, havens etc...; Verhandeling over de sluizenbouw, Verhandeling over de dijkbouw, verhandeling over de Rijs en Zinkwerken. Fine condition.
A printed version : " Proeve van eenen cursus over de waterbouwkunde door F.Baud in leven Ingenieur der Eerste Klas van den Waterstaat s-Gravenhage" : has been published in 1836-1838 by Gebr. van Cleef, at the Hague. 20 Years later as the text of this manuscript. Baud describes the " Osier revetment ( Rijswerken ) " a very popular Dutch technique in hydraulics. This technique also influenced Japanese hydraulic engineering at the end of the 19th century. ( See at length.: "In een Japanse stroomversnelling " p. 190 Johannes de Rijke and Rijswerk = osier revetment )This nice and well legible manuscript is probably the basis of one of the most important Dutch 19th century books on hydraulics. The textbook by F. Baud. See Hayashi 1911. p. 40 no. 5. A work used in Ranagaku.
EUR 2,250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beer, Cornelis de (1778-1835) Vrijmoedige gedachten op het Rapport aan Zijne Majesteit den Koning, uitgebragt door de Commissie tot onderzoek der beste rivier-afleidingen / C. de Beer
Dordrecht, Blussé en Van Braam, 1828.141pp. some stamps. large folding map of the Veluwe. original blue boards. Spine repaired.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bélanger, Jean-Baptiste-Charles-Joseph, 1790-1874. Essai sur la solution numérique de quelques problèmes relatifs au mouvement permanent des eaux courantes.
Paris, Carilian-Goeury, 1828.iv, 38, (iv) pp. 4to. some slight foxing. original ahlfcalf spine gilt decorated. some stamps. In very good condition.
Rare works on hydraulics.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bendegom, L.van De rivier. Inaugurele rede Delft.
Delft, Waltman, 1956.18pp. 25 cm. Orig. wrps. very good condition.
De rivier / L. van Bendegom
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bleiswyk, Pieter van. (1724-1790); Jan Esdré (1748-1823) Natuur- en wiskundige verhandeling, over het aanleggen en versterken der dyken, / door Pieter van Bleiswyk, Uit het Latyn vertolkt, en tot nut der landgenoten met aanmerkingen vermeerderd en opgehelderd door Jan Esdré.
Te Leyden, by Johannes le Mair, 1778.XVI, 294 p.,2 large folding engraved plates. original marbled boards. marbling partly gone. sipen damaged. But a very good copy of the first and very rare edition.
Ter drukkerije van C. van Hoogeveen, junior Translation of :" Specimen physico-mathematicum inaugurale de aggeribus. - 1745 " This work is one of the first if not the first book entirely devoted to the construction of dykes and all aspects of hydraulic engineering related to dyke building and construction. The author was a wellknown statesman in the Netherlands. Very rare.
EUR 975.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brade, W.C. Handboek der waterbouwkunde : beschrijving der voornaamste kanalen in Nederland, voorafgegaan door een geschiedkundig overzicht der kanalen
's-Gravenhage, Van Cleef, 1844.271 pp. 4to. halfcloth with old label on spine. 4to. stamps removed from titlepage. Good condition.
Text volume only without the atlas of this historical treatise on the canals in the Netherlands.
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brouwer, Rijkend Jacob (1778-) Verhandeling over de landbouw-, natuur- en scheikundige hulpmiddelen, waardoor landen, die met zout- of zeewater overstroomd, en daardoor met te veel zoutdeelen bezwangerd, voor een geruimen tijd, in hunne vruchtbaarheid gestremd worden, en ter bebouwing en beplanting veelal onbekwaam zijn, tot vorige vruchtbaarheid weder opgewekt, en in korten tijd, ter bebouwing en beplanting bekwaam kunnen worden : gevolgd door eene opgave van proeven, dienaangaande genomen / door Rykend Jacob Brouwer.Politie
Amsterdam, J.C. Sepp en zoon, 1820.VI, 66 p. 23 cm. original red moroc. richly gilt decorated. edges gilt.
Saakes 7 (1820), p. 148. Zeldzaam werk door deze commissaris van Politie te Nijkerk.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brug over den IJssel bij Westervoort : [bestektekeningen] : " metalen bovenbouw van de brug over den IJssel."Maatschappij tot Exploitatie van Staatsspoorwegen
Maatschappij tot Exploitatie van Staatss, 1902.83 bladen en 4 bijbladen. Elephant folio. 56 x 77 cm. original half calf. Spine a bit damaged. Inside very good. With 83 printed drawings doublepage and four additional drawings. 78 x 97 cm drawn by J. G. van den Berg. With frontispiece and an index leaf. A bit loose, corners with some worning, but in very good condition. A: Aansluitingswerken weerzijds van de brug over den IJssel, ( met werken in het Fort bij Westervoort.) Overeenkomst tot aanvulling van Bestek NO. III. 9 tekeningen Aansluitingswerken. B: . Kunstwerken onder- en naast den Spoorweg. Tweede Overeenkomst tot aanvulling van Bestek NO III. 7 tekeningen.C: Fundeering van de brug over den IJssel. 16 tekeningen. D: Onderbouw van de brug over den IJssel.`15 platen waarvan 5 stuks 144 x 56 cm langs zijn ( sic!!!)
A detailed description of the railroad brige by Westervoort over the IJSSEL. : "Metalen bovenbouw van de brug over den IJSSEL Only one copy in Dutch public libraries. U.B. Delft. Exteremely scarce. The bridge has been destroyed by the Germans in the Second worldwar. In 1946 a new bridge has been realisezed. These 6 large maps and books describing almost eveyr aspect of the construction of this bridge including a small railroad station at Westervoort and the underpinning plan etc... of the bridge..... Totally 130 double folio drawings. Zeldzame set met in totaal 171 tekeningen , behandelende alle aspecten van de bouw van de brug, de bovenbouw, funderings plan, zelfs met tekeningen van het station van Westervoort.
EUR 1,250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brunings , Christiaan (1810-1873) ; Verhandeling over de onschadelykheid der paal-werken, voor de sluizen op halfwegen, met betrekking tot de ontlasting van Rhynlands boezem-water
Haarlem, C.Plaat, 1795.x, 33, 1 pp. folding engraved tab, folding engraved plate by D. Veelwaard....bounw with Is de algemene grodnregel der hydrometrie also by Christaiaan Brunings...58 pp. folding plate. Bound with. Bericht wegens een nieuwen hyetometer door Christiaan Brunings..8 pp. + folding plate. bound with. Also by Brunings. Aanmerkingen over de waarneming van de snelheid der winden.p. 609- 1 folding engrave dplate. bound with.... Melchoir Bolstra In welke hoeveelheid zyn nde Nederlandsche rivieren sedert den aanvang deezer eeuw verzand...p. 733-765 folding map by C. Sepp. of the Millingse Uytterwaarden De Merwede bij Hardinxveld. + folding map of the Rhine IJssel splitting. foldingMelchior Bolstra... Welke zyn de waare oorzaken dat het strand by Petten en de Hondsbossen zedert eenige jaaren zo aanmerkelyk is afgenomen. folding map strand by Petten en de Hondsbosschen.....+ concept... contemporary halfcalf over mrabled boards. spine gilt lettered and decorated. red and green labelled...... Very nice if not fine condition.
Interesting collecting of 7 treatises on hydraulic engineering and hydrology, and meteorology. By Christiaan Brunings and Melchior Bolstra....
EUR 425.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bürja, Abel, 1752-1816. Grundlehren der Dynamik, oder, Besienigen Theiles der Mechanik welcher von den festen Körpern im Zustande der Bewegung handelt.
Berlin, F.L.Lagarde, 1791.fine engraved frontispiece viii,(ii),416;(ii)pp. original boards; browning; spine a bit worn and some loosen. stamps on titelpage
Bibl. Mechanica p.56 :" This work by Bürja follows his works on statics and hydronamics; these works, together with a projected work on mechanics, form a set, bearing the collective title 'Grundleheren aller mechanischen Wissenschaften'. The volumes were sold separately ". Bürja was prof. of mathematics at the Military Acad in Berlin and member of the Academy of Sciences.
EUR 325.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Caland, Abraham, 1789-1869. Handleiding tot de kennis der Dyksbouw en zeeweringskunde. Eerste deel, met vier platen..( All published).
Zierikzee, J. van de Velde Olivier, 1833.xxvii [14] 393 [3] p. 4 fold. plates. 24cm. original red boards with printed label on spine. With 4 large folding lithographed plates by Steuerwald & Co. and drawn by Abraham Caland.
Volume 1 Only . All published. Abraham Caland described her the method of covering the dykes from the outsides with stones, a very useful improvement in the construction of the dykes. A rare and important work on hydraulic engineering. abraham Caland was an hydraulic engineer from Zierikzee in Zeeland. (1789-1869).
EUR 750.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Camper, P. Brief van Petrus Camper aan zyne execllentie den hoog-geboren Heere Karel George, Graave.... behelzende een betoog van de onbestaanbaarheid , en te groote kostbaarheid der Vak- en Steen-Werken aan de Vyfdeels-Dyken in Friesland, zedert weinige Jaaren ter proeve aangelegd enz...
Amsterdam, G.Warnars, 1777.67,i, pp. with 1 large fold. plate.orig. marbl. boards. some slight waterstaining.
A very rare letter by the famous Dutch Physician on the Dykes in the Province of Friesland. Bierens de Haan no. 757. First and only edition.
EUR 170.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carel George van Wassenaer-Obdam graaf (1733-1800) Antwoord van Carel George, Grave van Wassenaer Twickel, ... op den brief van den hoog geleerden heere Petrus Camper, ... : waer in zyn hoog gel. de onbestaenbaerheid en te groote kostbaerheid der vak- en steen werken aen de vyfdeels dyken in Vriesland, zedert weinige jaeren ter proeve aengelegd, heeft zoeken te betoogen
Te Leeuwarden, gedrukt by Abraham Ferwerda, 1778.[2], 297, [9] p halfcloth over marbled boards. ( 19th century).
Provenance. : On first blank :"WelEdele Heere den Heere Allerd Scheltinga te Harlingen van wegens den Autheur".
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carte particuliërement des côtes de France ( Partie comprise entre Calais et Gravelines) , Levé en 1836. Par les Ingénieurs hydrographes de la marine,,,Publiée par ordre du roi sous le Ministëre de M. Le Baron Roussin.
Paris ?, 1840.60 x 88 cm. with broad margins. Fine condition.
Gravé par Michel Ecrit par J.M. Hacq. Detailed sea chart of the area between Calais and Gravelines and the shores and sea. Chart no. 924 France.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carte particuliërement des côtes de France ( Partie comprise entre Gravelines et Zuydcoote) , Levé en 1836. Par les Ingénieurs hydrographes de la marine,,,Publiée par ordre du roi sous le Ministëre de M. Le Baron Roussin.
Paris ?, 1840.60 x 88 cm. with broad margins. Fine condition.
Gravé par Michel Ecrit par J.M. Hacq. Detailed sea chart of the area between Calais and Gravelines and the shores and sea. Chart no. 925 France.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Carte particuliërement des côtes de France ( Partie comprise entre le Cap Gris Nez et Calais) , Levé en 1836. Par les Ingénieurs hydrographes de la marine,,,Publiée par ordre du roi sous le Ministëre de M. Le Baron Roussin.
Paris ?, 1840.60 x 88 cm. with broad margins. Fine condition.
Gravé par Michel Ecrit par J.M. Hacq. Detailed sea chart of the area between Calais and Gravelines and the shores and sea. Chart no. 923 France.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Commelin, Casparus. D'Amstel- Sluys en Brugh. Fraai gezicht op de Amstel met de sluisbruggen.
Amsterdam, van Damme, Ratelband , Aaltwyk Uytwerf, 1726.Mooi exemplaar met brede marges. Fine copperengraving with broad margins. Afbeelding 34 x 26 papierformaat ( 52 x 42 )
Fraaie kopergravure uit Casparus Commelin Beschryvinge van Amsterdam... den Heeren van Amstel en Amstellant.....
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Commelin, Casparus. Nieuwe Brug met de Waterkeer. Fraai gezicht op de Nieuwe Brug te Amsterdam.
Amsterdam, van Damme, Ratelband , Aaltwyk Uytwerf, 1726.Mooi exemplaar met brede marges. Fine copperengraving with broad margins. Afbeelding 34 x 26 papierformaat ( 52 x 42 ) prent heeft klein gat in de " lucht"
Fraaie kopergravure uit Casparus Commelin Beschryvinge van Amsterdam... den Heeren van Amstel en Amstellant.....
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Commelin, Casparus. Oude Nieuwe Brug Fraai gezicht op de oude nieuwe brug te Amsterdam
Amsterdam, van Damme, Ratelband , Aaltwyk Uytwerf, 1726.Mooi exemplaar met brede marges. Fine copperengraving Afbeelding ca 14 x 11 cm.
Fraaie kopergravure uit Casparus Commelin Beschryvinge van Amsterdam... den Heeren van Amstel en Amstellant.....
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone