Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


art

this catalogue has 43 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  



Adoph-Paburg, H. a.o. Die Goldene Palette. Tausend Jahre Malerei in Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz.
Zürich, Buchclub Ex Libris, 1968.511p, numm.col. plates, thick 4to, or.cl.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


BRAAKENSIEK, JOHAN, A Collection of 100 Lithographed Weekly Supplements to "De Groene Amsterdammer", Weekblad Voor Nederland, Between 29 maart 1919 and 14 Mei 1921 A fine collection for the 3 years 1919, 1920 and 1921.
Amstredam, De Amsterdammer., 1919.-1921.Some mild browning, but in good condition.
Bound together in a single folio volume, 1/2 black cloth, marbled boards. A fine pictorial commentary on world affairs especially on the end of the Great War and the Beginning of Communism. Leuke collectie van Braakensiek. OoK los goed te verkopen.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Broerman, Eugène : une moderne allégorie, peintures et dessins, kunstschilder.1864-1932 : Fraaie lithographie. " La décoration industrielle Het Nijverheidsteken."
ca, 1930.original lithograph 58 x 41,5 cm. In very good condition.
Tweede classe toegekend aan August Leonrad Vandenbroucke. né en 1864 te gehuisvest te Antwerpen. gedateerd 21 JULI 1930. Gesigneerddoor de Minister H. Heyerman.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Bruna, Dick. 1927. Original poster designed by Dick Bruna. Signed in the print in the right corner Dick. Moedercursus Het groene kruis.
Utrecht ?, Het Groene kruis. ca., 1965.ca 36.3 x 52 cm. Very fine condition.
Dick Bruna was born in Utrecht on 23 August 1927. He was the son of a publisher. In his youth he developed a high interest in art and drawing. In the second world war Dick Bruna spent hours on drawing writing books and songs. He was trained as a publisher, but he would like to be an artist and was a designer in the family’s publishing firm A.W. Bruna & Zoon in 1955. This poster he created for :" Het groene kruis" a home nursing institution. The poster is called " Moedercursus" (= Morther course). The background is black with a distric nurse in the middle in green white and red in the typical Dick Bruna style. (Miffy style).Text in green. Very scarce.
EUR 375.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Bryks, Arthur. Amitié. ( = Köpfe ) Portfolio with 8 lithographs. With a handwritten letter by Bryks.
Lugano (?), ca., 1929.Portfolio in original cloth with in gold lettering. :" Arthur Bryks. Amitiée ". on frontcover. Portfolio with soiling and used. Lithographed dustsoiled and with some staining. All plates signed by Bryks. Plate 1 acting as a titlepage
The 7 other plates are of woman. Extremely scarce work. No copy in any public library according to worldcat and KVK. With handwritten letter signed by Bryks. On envelop. :"Herrn u. Frau W. Gyr- van Benekom London ". Verehrte Frau und Herr Walter Gyr. Ich lege Ihnen hier einige Karten bei zur weitern Empfehlung meiner Mappe werde Ich herzlich freuenwenn dies mit Erfold begleitet werden wollte. Freunl. Grüsse u. vielen Dank im voraus für die Weitempfehlung. Ihr Bryks. Lugano Porza - Schweiz 27 VI 29". With a few cards menitoned in the letter. On Arthur Bryks : " Völlig Autodidakt, entdeckte er in sich überstürzendem Tempo die Gesetze der Gestaltung in Malerei und Skulptur und seine so eigenartig abhebenden künstlierischen Ausserungen erzwingen sich bald Beachtung auf Ausstellungen in der Schweiz und in Holland. Unter den zeitgenössischen jüdischen Künstleren sollte man Arthur Bryks mit an erster Stelle nennen, denn kaum ein anderer hat in unseren Tagen jüdische Sellenkultur in solcher Verfeinerung und Abgeklärtheit hineingetragen in das dämonische Chaos modernen Kunstrungen. "" Dr. Nadja Stein in Nadja Stein: Der chassidische Maler Arthur Bryks (1929) in: Menorah. Jüdisches Familienblatt für Wissenschaft / Kunst und Literatur (Wien 1923 - 1932).
EUR 2,500.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


C. J. J.; C. J. J; François Verde; Giovanni Pagano; Carlo Bonucci Guide pour le Musée royal Bourbon, contenant les peintures anciennes.--Les monumens égyptiens.--Les sculptures en marbre, les sarcophages, les ornemens d'architecture, les bas-reliefs et les mosaïques.--Les statues en bronze,--et la collection épigraphique / par François Verde ... Jean Pagano ... et par Charles Bonucci ... Tr. par C.J.J Museo nazionale di Napoli
Naples, Impr. du Fibrène, 1831.xiv p., 1 l., 235 p., 21 cm Original full red morco. Richly gilt decorated. Edges gilt decorated. Marbled endpapers. In mint condition, in a fine beautiful decorated binding.
Rather scarce French edition of this guide.
EUR 345.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Collection of ca 60 original mainly mounted photographs on cardboard. different sizes. All depicting bell sets. ( Klokkenstel ) in three parts.
Belgium ?, ca., 1870.- 1890. In three contemporary portfolios with text Gebr. Zöppritz Mergelstetten Württemberg. In very good condition. Mosty albumen prints.
Rare photographs of clock and timepieces. Some annotations in a contemporary handwritting. Rég. Collone Victoria.; Henri IV; Colonne Egyptienne; Matador; Malakoff; Jupiter; Consolle égyptienne; Chocolat; Hélène; Tète de Lion; Napoli.; " Photographie Ch les Lequeuex & Cie Bruxelles." " J. Carvalho Phot, Rue Otlet Cureghem". " CHles Lequeux Photographe Bruxelles". stamp on some of the photographs. Stamp on front of a cardboard. " Henry Wyns Marbrier Pendulier Rude des Chiens 29 St-Gilles-Bruxelles." text in Dutch and or French. Interesting collection of original photographs, probably meant as a kind of trade catalogue for dealers in clocks. Extremely scarce originated from Belgium as indicated from some of the remarks given above.
EUR 495.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Drukkersweekblad en Autolijn, kerstnummer 1955
Amsterdam, Instituut voor Grafische Technie, 1955.4to. original printed wrappers. nummerous ills. fine copy.
Finely illustrated on commercial art and color-printing.
EUR 17.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Dürer, Albrecht, 1471-1528.; Springer, Jaro, 1856-1915. Das Leiden Christi : mit der gestochenen Passion des Albrecht Dürer. Einleitung von Jaro Springer.
München, Holbein ca, 1925.44 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Ganzleder Einband.
Vom diesem Beche wurde eine Vorzugsausgabe in 150 Exemplaren mit der Hand nummeriert und in Ganzleder gebunden.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Eerelman, Otto (1839-1926); Joannes Michael Josephus Gram (1833-1913) Eerelman's album / met begeleidenden tekst van Johan Gram.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1894.iv, 46p. 39 cm. large 4to. original richly decorated pictorial cloth with stain on frontcover. spine ends with some wearing, otherwise a very good copy.
Text in Dutch with 15 monogr. plates (+ portrait of Eerelman as a frontispiece ) + plate of a horse on frontcover.
EUR 425.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Fock, Hubertus Cornelius Antonius Leopoldus (1811-1894) Populaire schoonheidsleer. De bevallige proportien der vrouw aangetoond door het proportie-beeld, geschonken aan de Rijks-Academie van Beeldende Kunsten door H.C.A.L. Fock. Aesthétique populaire. Le charme des proportions réguliëres de la femme....
Amsterdam, F. Buffa en Zonen., 1876.32 x 41 cm. folio. Original printed wrapper. Tekst on frontcover in Dutch en French. On the verso Descriptive text in French and Dutch. With three albumen prints. ca 15 x 20 cm. mounted on boards as issued.
Photographie C. Marcussen. Typographie Kemink & Zn. Hubertus Cornelius Antonius Leopoldus Fock was physician at Utrecht. A very rare work. No copy found in public libraries. ( Oclc KVK). Fock wrote also a book on the same subject which is much more common. " Populaire aesthetische beschouwingen over de symmetrie of de bevallige proportien. "
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Fokke Simonsz, Arend . (1755-1812) De kunst van tekenen en schilderen in waterverwen, waarin de beginselen der tekenkunst op eene natuurlijke en gemakkelijke wijze worden opgegeeven, en de jeugd, in alles wat betrekking tot deze nuttige kunst heeft, volgends het gebruik der beste meesters, onderricht wordt : waarbij gevoegd zijn gemakkelijke handelwijzen, waardoor een onkundige in de tekenkunst spoedig bekwaam kan worden, om een gezicht of landschap, met de meeste naauwkeurigheid afteteekenen, als ook om afdrukken van medailles..
Te Leyden, A en J. Honkoop, 1804.iv, 133, vii, two folding engraved plates. original boards, uncut. fine condition.
Very scarce artist manual. Waller 984
EUR 475.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Gauss, Ulrike Mondrian.
Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, 1980.317p, numm. (col.) ills.; or.wrps., folio, fine copy.
Catalogue of the exhibition in the Staatsgalerie of drawings and paintings of Piet Mondrian in 1980.
EUR 21.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Gestel, Leo (Woerden, 1881 - 1941); Witte DIrk. Memento Vivere. Mensch durf te Leven !
Amsterdam, G.Alsbach ca.?, 1915.original lithograph signed by Leo Gestel in the plate. ( L G.) Printed in black and yellow. 22.5 x 29.5 cm. 3 textpages some mild browning, otherwise in very good condition.
Cabaret-Liedjes No 14. Dirk Witte.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Gottfried, J.L. Historische kronyck; vervattende een nauwkeurige en volkomene beschrijvingh der aldergedenckwaerdigste geschiedenissen des weerelds, van den aenvangh der scheppingh tot op 't jaer Christi 1576. - ( Rangaku ).
Leiden, P.v.d. Aa., 1698.-1700 ibidim. S. de VRIES. Omstandigh vervolgh op Joh. Lodew. Gottfrieds Historische kronyck (...) tot aen 't jaer 16983 vols. 1700. Totally 3 volumes in 4. (48), 2011 (cols.), (58); (12), 1483 (cols.), (64); (26), 1640 (cols.), (80) pp.. W. engraved titlepage, engraved portrait of De Vries, engraved folding worldmap, 28 engraved plates (each with nummerous engraved portraits) & 584 historical text-engrs. (for a great part by J. & C. Luyken). Large folio. 29,5 x 46 cm. Original full vellum. Vellum Richly gilt decorated and with titles in handwriting on spine. SOme mild browning, but a magnificent and complete set.
A scarce work complete with the scarce worldmap. With the continuation by de Vries in three folio bindings. Of importance for the history of art in Japan in the Rangaku era. ( Jan Luyken Illustrations) Rangaku
EUR 7,500.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Graeven, Hans. Frühchristliche und mittelalterliche Elfenbeinwerke in photographischer Nachbildung . Serie I: Aus Sammlungen in England Serie II: Aus Sammlungen in Italien ( On Ivories in Christian art and sysbolism With 151 original gelatin silver photographs.)
Rom ( = Roma ), [Istituto archeologico germanico], 1898.-1900. 15cm 36 p., 71 leaves of photographs ; 48 p., 80 leaves of photographs. Both in Original portfolio. Fine/ very fine condition.
On Ivories in Christian art. Two volumes were published. We offer the complete set with the original portfolio's and the textbooks. Complete very scarce. with all the 151 original photographs.
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hobson, R.L. The art of the chinese potter.om the Han Dynasty to the end of the Ming illustrated in a series of 192 examples selected.
London, 1923.xx. 20, pp. 192 text. and 192 col. plts. or. cl. 4to.
EUR 173.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Keyser-Schuurman, W.E.S.L. Stadskeur en meesterteken : Limburgse zilversmeedkunst in de zeventiende en achttiende eeuw = silversmithing in Limburg in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries = Limburger Silberschmiedekunst im siebzehnten und achtzehnten Jahrhundert = orfèvrerie limbourgeoise aux dix-septième et dix-huitième siècles.
Heerlen, DSM, 1989.58, [27] p., ringbinding, illustrations, 38e DSM calendar year 1989; fine copy.
Text in Dutch, English, French and German. Photography by Geurts, Chr.
EUR 12.50

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Laurent, Jean ( Juan ) ( Garchizy, Nevers France 1816 - 1892.); Bartolomé Esteban Murillo (Sevilla, 1617 - 1682) Album with 33 original 19th century photographs related to the great painter Bartolomé Esteban Murillo.( Sevilla Spain) Oblong folio. Mainly by Jean Laurent.
Madrid., ca., 1880.55 x 40 cm. On front in gold lettering : " Murillo " In a fine contemporary binding. Full red morocco. Edges gilt. Endpapers marbled. Binding richly decorated. Some wearing to the binding corners sligthly damaged, but in very good condition. Provenance.:" Proprietaire Elisabeth Wolters " ( = Small ticket on frist flyleaf.) Photographs different seizes, but mainly 33 x 24,5 cm. ( ca. ) All are albumen prints and original photographs. All neatly mounted in the album. Most photos by Jean Laurent. Some by X Phot and some anon.
1. Sevilla 1365 Estatus de Murillo. J. Laurent. 2. Murillo 826. J. Laurent. Saint Jean de Dieu. 3. Murillo 1079. St. Thomas de Villanova. J. Laurent. 4. St. Jean Louvre. 5. Murillo 792 La Naissance de Jesus. J. Laurent. 6. Murillo 15. Appartion a la Vierge a Saint Ildephonse. J. Laurent. 7.Murillo 794. St. Felix de Cantakicio. avec l' enfant jesus. J. Laurent. 8. Murillo 184 Le Christ a la croix. J. Laurent. 9. Murillo 1078 J. Laurent. 10. Murillo 472. La naissance de la Vierge. X Phot. 11. B.E. Murillo Sainte 3. J. Laurent. Sainte famille a l 'oiseau. 12. Murillo 1067. St. Antoine de Padoue. J. Laurent. 13. Murillo 825 J. Laurent. Aparicion del nino Jesus a San Antonio. 14. Murillo 683. Rebecca et Eliezer. J. Laurent. 15 Murillo 797. Moise frappant le rocher. J. Laurent. 16. Murillo Repos en Egypt.. 17. Murillo 484bis, Sainte Elisabeth. J. Laurent. 18. Murillo 11. Saint Jean Baptiste. J. Laurent. 19. Murillo 12. J. Laurent. Le divin berger. 20. 307. l'Immaculée. X. Phot. 21. Murillo 15. La conception de la Vierge. J. Laurent.. 22. ?? Pinathek Munnich. 23. ?? Pinathek Munnich. 24. La Pouillou X Phot. 25. Musee Berlin. Graphische Gesellschaft Berlin in blindstamp. 26.Ermitage St. Petersbourg. 27. 2190 Roma call corsini Madonna. 28. La Conception. Ermitage. 29. Roma 3609 Call Vaticano Sposaliziodi S. Caterina. 30. L'assemption Ermitage. 31. Jeune Paysanne. Ermitage St Petersburg. 32.St. Jean Baptiste. Ermitage. 33. Ermitage St. Petersbourg ??? Interesting Album with 33 original photographs alll related to Murillo.
EUR 875.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Luyken, Jan ( or Luiken) (1649-1712); Casper Luyken (1672-1708) Spiegel van het menselyk bedryf, : vertoonende honderd verscheiden Ambachten, Konstig afgebeeld, en met Godlyke Spreuken en Stichtelyke Verzen verrykt, / door Jan en Kasper Luiken
Te Amsteldam, by Jan Roman de Jonge, 1749.[8], 208, [4] p. original vellum. Full-page engraved frontispiece and 100 engravings in the text. Three margins reinforced. Small stain. But in very good / fine condition.
Landwehr (Emblem & fable books) 538 Van Eeghen/Van der Kellen 244. The wellknown " Spiegel van het menschelyk bedrijf " with 100 nice engravings depicting professions. Arts and crafts. On each page the profession is given with one or two lines ( a small description of the profession ) and a six-line poem below the engravings.
EUR 3,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone