Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


general medicine

this catalogue has 51 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  



Beyerus, Georgius Wilhelmus. De Vita. diss. med. inaug.
Halle, J. Krebs, 1701.19, 8pp. B.w. Georgii Ernesti Stahl... anomalias motuum vitalium pathetics, non esse tumultua-rias aut turbulentas... 4to. a bit browned. mod. boards.
scarce thesis. G.E.Stahl is the promotor.
EUR 81.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bontekoe, C. Korte verhandeling van 's menschen leven, gesondheid, siekte, en dood. ...Synde een korte vervulling van 't Nieuw Gebouw der chirurgie, van 't Tractaat van thee.... Als mede drie verhandelingen, 1. Over de natuur. II. Over de bevinding. III. over de sekerheit inde genees en heel-kunde.
's - Gravenhage, P. Hagen, 1936.(124), 409, (13), ; (4), 76p. Part 2. (drie verhandelingen has a special title page dated 1685.) Original vellum. Some slight loosening, Top of spine repaired. otherwise in very good / fine condition.
B.M.N.I.p. 158 Krivatsky 1527. Lindeboom p. 205 -7 :" B was an independent thinker. He had little appreciation for the ancient Greeks. (Hippocrates and Galen), critisized Paracelsus and v. Helmont rather roughly, but had much esteem for his teachers Van Horne, and Sylvius. He was a very gifted , industrious man with a wide reading and a prolific writer. Very scarce. Provenance from the library of H.N. Bleiswijk in handwritting :" Dit boek hoort toe H.N. Bleiswijk 1727 "
EUR 1,350.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bontekoe, Cornelis, 1640-1685. Verscheyde tractaetjes handelende Van de voornaemste Grondstukken om tot waere kennisse der Philosophie en Medicyne te geraeken, Zynde een Inleydingh tot de philosophie, metaphysica, Logica, physica, Als ook een nieuwe Leer van de Physiologia, Pathologia, Ofte kennis van de Siektens, nevens een Verhandeling van de Geswellen, ...
's - Gravenhage & Amsterdam, Jan ten Hoorn, Boeckverkoopers, 1687.8vo. Title in red and black. (Upper righthand corner of pr. title missing w. loss of 2 letters). Old half clf. over marbled brds., spine some gilttooled ornaments. (XVIII, 282, VI (Index) pp.).
Hirsch - Hübotter, vol. I, p. 626: DMB, c. 205 - 207: 'Bontekoe was an independent thinker. He had little appreciation for the ancient Greeks (Hippocrates and Galen), criticized Paracelsus and van Helmont rather roughly, but had much esteem for his teachers van Horne and Sylvius... Bontekoe was a moderate Cartesian, opposed to the usual multiple bloodlettings, and he favoured the administration of emetics and sudorifics, opium, antimony... a very gifted, industrious man...': Banga, pp. 627 - 636: Wellcome vol. II, p. 201 (Collating 7 preliminary lvs.; our copy 9 lvs.): Very scarce only one copy on O.C.L.C. ( Wellcome Library.) In the online catalogue of Dutch public libraries only 2 copies. (U.B Amsterdam and Leiden).
EUR 750.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boudewyns or Boudewijns., Michaël. Dienstich ende ghenuchelijck tyt-verdryf voor siecken, om ghesont te worden, en voor ghesonde om niet sieck te zijn: handelende van alle die menschen de welcke in een sieck-huys van noode sijn, namentlijcke de sieck-maerten, ofte die hun dienen en bystaen : tot troost/ en onderwijs vanden krancken / beschreven in vloeyende reden, en tot lichter onthouden, en vermaeck vande selve, met veel fraeye kort-bondighe spreuken, geschiedenissen en dichtiens doorvlochte. door M.B
t'Antwerpen, By Francoys Fickaert, 1654.[24], 467, [1] p. contemporary vellum with ties. some mild browning and faint waterstaining, but in all in good/ very good condition. 12mo.
Lindeboom p. 236 :" Michiel Boudewijns practised medicine in Antwerp. He was a parish doctor and lectured anatomy and surgery. The latter function was espically created for him. He wrote 'Dienstlich Tijd-verdijf.' Rather scarce first and only edition". Sondervorst p. 111:" Zijn leerling Michiel Boudwijns onderwees er anatomie en chirurgie van 1662 tot 1682, en was medeauteur van de officiële farmacopee van Antwerpen, namelijk Pharmacie Galeni Chymica Antverpensis ( 1660). Rare work on hygienics , automedication and social medicine.
EUR 975.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Browne, Thomas, Sir, 1605-1682.; Lefebvre, Nicolas. La religion du medecin.
n.p., 1668.[24], 360 p. ; 14 cm. 19th full calf. with black lagel. edges gilt. a very nice binding. One joint a bit weak, but a very attractive copy of the first French edition.
Added engraved title page, illustrated./ Keynes 71./ A translation from the Dutch edition of 1665, sometimes attributed to Nicolas Le Fèvre. According to Willems (Les Elzevier, 1880, no. 1784) printed by Blaeu in Amsterdam. La Haye has also been suggested as place of imprint. Cf. Keynes, loc. cit. Heirs no. 4835 (engl. ed. 1643) :" Browne was not only a noted physician, but one of the great English writers and philosophers of the seventeenth century. His works deal more with moral and philosophical issues than medicine, as in this his masterpiece and most popular work. ...His book has deeply influenced many individuals and retains its appeal even today after three centuries..."
EUR 875.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Celsus, Aulus Cornelius. Valart, Joseph, 1698-1781? ( editor) De re medicina libri octo,... summa diligentia summoque studio recensuit J. Valart/
Paris, Apud P. Fr. Didot juniorem, 1772.xx, 553, [3] p. ; 18 cm. (12mo) original full calf. spine richly gilt decorated front joint a bit weak , otherwise a very good copy
"Praescriptionum Celsi expositio brevis," taken from John Arbuthnot's Tabulae antiquorum nummorum, mensurarum et ponderum: p. [510]-520.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Cohausen, Johann Heinrich, 1665-1750. Dissertatio satyrica physico-medico-moralis de pica nasi, sive tabaci sternutatorii.
Amsterdam, J. Oosterwyk, 1760.(20), 177, (11) pp. W. engr. front. Bound up with: Id. (pseud. Annaeus Rhisennus Vecchius). Clericus Deperrucatus, sivein fictitiis clericorum comis moderni seculi ostensa et explosa vanitas. Amst., W. Barents, (1724?). (16), 206 pp. W. 3 engr. plates. -- 2 in 1 vol. Sm-8º. Cont. vellum. (Upper hinge broken, else a fine copy).
Johann Heinrich Cohausen (1665-1750) was born at Hildesheim, became a doctor of medicine in 1669 and the Bishop of Munster's physician in 1717. Hirsch II, 49: "Seine Schriften sind polemisch-satirischer Natur und tragen in ihrer wüsten Gelehrsamkeitund dem Mangel jeder Kritik den Stempel des 17. Jahrhunderts."Ad 1: First edition of the author's famous treatise on the use and abuse of tobacco. This work attracted attention for its humourous and somewhat satirical approach to his passionate opposition to tobacco and tea, and his promotion of herbs as healthy and delicious. - Osler, 2334 (note).Ad 2: First edition of a very rare work in which he i.a. writes against the use of tobacco.
EUR 975.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Corbin, Eus. Practisch onderrigt over de verschillende wijzen van de borst te onderzoeken, Over het onderzoek der borst door middel van het gehoor, van klopping, van schokking, van het opleggen der hand en van meting. Eus. Corbin; uit het Frans vrij vertaald door J.A. van Oort
Leeuwarden, L. Schierbeek, 1837.56pp. original printed wrappers. spine repaired some brownning and foxing, Some staining, but in good/ very good condition.
Extremely scarce and early Dutch treatise on the use of the stethoscope in the Dutch language. Laennec, the inventor of the stethoscope published his book on the stethoscope in 1819.
EUR 345.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


De praktizeerende geneesheer.
Rotterdam, D. Bolle ca, 1899.- 1902? 970. pp. contemp. half red moroc. with marbled boards. fine copy. The seventh and last series.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


De praktizeerende geneesheer.
Rotterdam, D. Bolle ca, 1890.- 1895? ca 1000. pp. library binding with marbled boards. In a very good condition.
Contents articles, translated in Dutch, from the Deutsche Mediz.Zeitung, Therap. Monatsch., L' Ossdervatore, Jour. de méd. de Bruxelles, Deutsche Med. Wochensch. , Medical News, New York Medical Record, Correspondenzblad f Schweizer Aerzte, Berlin med. Gesellschaft. Pharm. Centralhalle.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Denoth, F. Digest of Papers. First Mediterranean Conference on Medical and Biological Engineering : digest of papers, Sorrento, Napoli, Italy, 12-17 September, 1977.
Naples, A.I.I.M.B., 1978.?; 2 volumes : ill. , 26 cm. , cyclostyled, original printed wrappers, a very good copy.
"Under the High Patronage of the President of the Republic of Italy." On Medical and biological engineering. Organized by Associazione italiana di ingegneria medica e biologica (A.I.I.M.B.), sponsored by International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (I.F.M.B.E.).
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Eiselsberg, A.Freiherrn von Der Werth der Schilddrüse im Haushalte der Natur.
Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1902.16p., printed wrappers, in a very good condition.
Sonderabdruck. Gesellschaft Deutscher Natuforscher und Arzte. Verhandlungen 1902 Allgemeiner Theil.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ewald, Joh. Jac. Hectica febre.
Halle, Chr. Henckel, 1699.(ii), 21 , b.w. Georgii Ernesti Stahl. De abstine Inaugurale. et Nausea...viii, pp. Disp. medica. 4to. mod. boards a bit browned.
Stahl was the promotor. very scarce.
EUR 81.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Galeazzo da Santa Sofia, d. 1427.; Liber nonus ad Almansorem.; Kraut, Georg.; Razi, Abu Bakr Muhammad ibn Zakariya, 865?-925? Opus medicinae practicae saluberrimum antehac nusquam impressum Galeatii de Sancta Sophia in nonum tractatum libri Rhasis ad regem Almansorem, de curatione morborum particularium, huic seculo accommodatissimum. Libellus introductorius in Artem parvam Galeni de principiis universalibus totius medicinae tam theoricae quam practicae, ex doctrina Avicennae & aliorum philosophorum congestus ... Quae omnia perrara, paucisque visa, & jam ferme obliterata, restituit, correxit, & publicavit Georgius Krau
Haganoae = Hagenau = Haguenau, Ex praelo literario Valentini Kobian, 1533.[4], 125 l. 30 cm small folio. 18th century half sheepskin over marbled boards. Titlepage printed in red and black. some sligth foxing, but a very good / fine copy. Provenanc in handwriting : " F 'd 'Amboyse 1576. "
A rare medical postincunabel on Avicenna, includes the text of the Liber nonus ad Almansorem. With fine engraved ex-libris, copy from the library of Corn. Henry à Roy Medicinae Doctor. Galeazzo Santa Sofia, was a member of the collegium medicum in Padua in 1386 and professor of medicine. He went to Vienna in 1398 to be a professor in medicine and was the court physician of Albrecht IV. He was the first to perform a section on a human body in Vienna. See Hirsch. A very rare work.
EUR 5,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Haen, Anton de, 1704-1776 De magia liber.
Lipsiae, Johann Paul Kraus, 1774.xxxii, 318 pp. original marbled boards. More or less browned.
Extremely scarce unrecorded first edition. All library entries and bibliographies mentioning only the Edition Leipzig 1775 or Venice 1775. Lindeboom p. 763-4:" In 1754 he was called to Vienna by G. van Swieten in order to take charge, as professor of medicine, of the clinical instruction. He also became Court Councillor ' Hofrat' and physician in ordinary to the Empress Maria Theresa. D eH. Introduced the regular use of the thermometer into the clinic, he also made use of electro-therapy. During many years he publsihed his experiences in the ' Allgemeines Krankenhaus'." No copy of this extremely scarce first edition in N.C.C. ( B.M.N.) nor other internet library catalogues ( KVK / O.C.L.C only one copy of the 1774 edition Univ of Southern California).
EUR 975.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Harvey, Gedeon. Ars Curandi morbos expectatione item de vanatatibus, dolis, & mendaciis medicorum...
Amsterdam, Juxta Exemplar. Londin., 1695.fine engraved frontisp. viii, 302pp. orig. full. calf. some foxing but a very good copy.
Stahl's wrote a biting and satirical commentary on Gideon Harvey, whose works had little scientific merit. A real quackery book.
EUR 300.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Haupt, Dr. Der Schreibekrampf mit Rücksicht auf Pathologie und Therapie. " On Repetitive Strain Injury"
Wiesbaden, C.W. Kreidel, 1860.36 pp. original printed wrappers. very good/ fine condition.
Rare thesis on a kind of R.S.I. ( Repetitive Strain Injury ) due to writing in stead of the computer mouse.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Held, Hans. 1866 -1942. The collection offprints of Professor Dr Hans Held on embryology , anatomy microsopy and other basic biological sciences. ( Entwicklungsgeschichte ) and related subjects. Over 2100 offprints. 365 with a dedication by the author for Professor Held.
Leipzig, 1910.- 1935. This highly rare collection is in 46 original cases. The general condition is very fine. There are totally 2187 original offprints. 365 have an dedication by the authors, mainly for Prof. Held. numerous are annotated by Prof. Held. About 80 % was published between 1920 - 1935. About 20 % before 1920.
Prof. Held was born in Neukloster in Mecklenburg, studied at Rostock and Leipzig ( biology and medicine), and worked at the " Anatomischen Institut " at Leipzig. He worked in the field of embryology and was appointed professor in 1917 at the same institut. ( See Fisscher I p. 604-605) This is his great collection of offprints in the field of classical and comparative anatomy, experimental anatomy, embryology, teratology, microscopy, genetics, zoology. ( Also dentistry , gynaecology, anthropology, orthopaedics, veterinary science, physiology, ophthalmology, microsopy, histology as far as they are related to embryology). The authors worked mainly in that time leading anatomical and embryological instituts. Like Leipzig ( Held) ; München ( Wetzel, Mollier) ; Würzburg ( Braus, Stöhr); Freibrug im Breisgau ( W. v. Möllendorff); Greifswald; Hamburg ( Poll); Rostock ( Elze); Breslau, Halle, Königsberg, Göttingen ( H. Fuchs); Wien, (Hochstetter/A. Fischel) among others. There are numerous female scientists and also a lot of Japanese and American scientists. List of authors available.
EUR 22,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Himly, Karl Abhandlung über die Wirkung der Krankheitsreitze auf den menschlichen Körper.
Braunschweig, Chr. Fr. Thomas, 1795.34pp. contemp. wrps. with handwr. libr. ticket on spine. stamp on titelpage. First edition of Himly's " Antrittsrede am Univ. Braunschweig".
EUR 127.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hippocrates Tilemann, J. Appendix de materia medica ad aphorismos therapeuticos. Auctior & correctior.
Marburg, Lit. Chemliniana, 1650.(4), 327, (11), 60, 427, (17) pp. W. engr. front.-portr. (outer margin cut shortly). Contemporary calf with raised bands and 2 clasps. Gilt edges. (Top of spine a bit dam., loose(ening), browned). 18mo. 6 x 10,5 cm.
Rare. Wellcome, 202631; Waller, 9588 (other ed.). A lovely binding.
EUR 325.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone