Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


history of chemistry

this catalogue has 183 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next >>  



" Leuna. 25 Jahre im Kampf um Deutschlands Freiheit" ( Deckeltitel). Unvollendete Festschrift in Typoskript. Kassette m. 5 Mappen. Mit 41 Tafeln mit montierten Original Foto's. 3 Taf. nur bezeichnet, aber noch ohne Foto.
Leuna, w.y.w.pl. ca, 1940.4to, xii, 225 bll. Schreibmaschinentyposkript. Geheftet in Halbleinen Kassette. ( Schliesse defekt; geringe Alt. spuren.) very good/ fine copy. illustrated original cloth.
Der Verfasser konnte von uns nicht ermittelt werden. Der Text bricht im Herbst 1939 ab. Mit einigen Korrekturen, teils handschriftlich. Etwas heroisch geschriebene Geschichte der Leunawerke, die zu 75 % im Besitz der I.G. Farben waren. Typoscript history of the Leuna factories. Not published, according to K.V.K.
EUR 475.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Alphen, J.v. Overzicht van de geschiedenis der organische chemie voor 1870.
Leiden, 1933.xii,139p. or.cl.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ancienne Maison Louis Sanders. Album de Ancienne Maison Louis Sanders, Produits Pharmaceutiques et parfumerie en gros.
Bruxelles, Maison Louis Sanders, 1938.78p., numerous illustrations, original printed wrappers, a very good copy.
On the history of Louis Sanders, pharmaceutical firm in Brussel. Photographs by Willy Kessel.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


André-Félix, A. Les débuts de l'industrie chimique dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens.
Bruxelles, Éditions de l'Institut de sociologie, 1971.148 p. illus., plans, tables, facsims. 22 cm., with bibliography: p. [133]-140. original printed wrappers, fine copy.
On the history of the chemical industry in Belgium
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Anniversary volume dedicated to Masumi Chikashige. By his pupils in celebration of his sixtieth birthday.
Kyoto, 1930.348p. cl.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Barclay, A. Pure Chemistry. A brief outline of its history and development. Part 1-Historical Review.
London, 1949.74pp. with 14 plts. or.wrps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bayer AG and Hauser, H. Geschichte des Werkes Uerdingen der Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft.
Uerdingen, Bayer, 1956.118p, 12p. illustrations and coloured photographs of the " Chromofen" , " Eisenoxydbetrieb", " Destillilationstürme" ; original boards with dustjackets in a slipcase, very fine copy.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beets, C. and Hasselt, R. van De Fabrieks-Ingenieur; Chemisch Ingenieur.
Dordrecht, Morks, 1913.21p., 52p., original printed wrappers, very good copy
Mork's Beroeps- Bibliotheek.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bergman, T. Om luftsyra; Afhandling om Bitter-Selzer-Spa och Pyrmonter-Vatten ...
Stockholm, 1956.bound with. Boklund. Tobern Bergmann som pioniär pa mineralvvatenomradet. or. cl. repr. ills.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Berthelot, M. Inauguration du monument érigé à Lavoisier.Le 27-7-1900.
1900.22p. 4to. or.wrps.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beukema, T.R.A. De ontwikkeling van het begrip valentie.
1935.154p. ills. diss.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Black, J. Experiments upon magnesia alba.
Edinburgh, 1944.46pp..or. pr.wrps. repr. Alembic Club.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bleininger, A. ed. The collected writings of Hermann August Seger Professor at the Royal Technical Institute, Berlin Chief of the Chemical Technical Experiment Station, Royal Porcelain Factory Berlin, prepared from the records of the royal Porcelain Factory at Berlin etc.
Easton, 1902.Complete in 2 Vols.: Vol.1. XXI-551pp.; Vol.2. VI-554-1157pp.; or.cl.
EUR 219.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boer, J.H. de. Van het Een komt het Ander. Afscheidscollege gehouden op 26 juni 1969.
Delft, Waltman, 1969.16p., original green wrappers, fine copy
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boer, J.W.de. Van Vernis-stokerij "op aarden grond" tot modern chemisch bedrijf.
Rotterdam, Molyn & Co, 1952.198p. ills or. boards, very good copy.
Jubilee Publication (125 year) of the Molyn company.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bolton, Henry Carrington, 1843-1903. A select bibliography of chemistry, 1492-1892.
City of Washington, Smithsonian institution, 1893.xiii, 1212 p. original halfcloth. innerhanges loose. ( Bookblock loose in binding.) spine faded.
Smithsonian miscellaneous collections. [vol. XXXVI] contents: I. Bibliography.--II. Dictionaries.--III. History.--IV. Biography.--V. Chemistry, pure and applied.--VI. Alchemy.--VII. Periodicals. Publication 850./ 12,031 titles grouped in seven sections.
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bose, D. M.; Sen, S. N. (Samarendra Nath), 1918-; Subbarayappa, B. V. A concise history of science in India.
New Dehli, 1971.very good/ fine copy. illustrated original cloth with dustjacket. xvii, 689 p. illus. (part col.), maps. 26 cm.
[Published for the National Commission for the Compilation of History of Sciences in India by] Indian National Science Academy
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Brandt, E. N. Growth company : Dow Chemical's first century.
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press, 1997.xxi, 649 p. : ill. ; 25 cm., original cloth with dustjackets, fine copy
On the history of Dow Chemical Company.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Browne, C.A. A source book of agricultural chemistry.
Massachusetts, 1944.(Chron. Bot. Vol.8.) 290p. ills. l. 8v0. or.wrps. some stamps. very good/ fine condition.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bugge, G. Das Buch der grossen Chemiker. Unter Mitw. namhafter Gelehrter.
Berlin, 1929.xii,496; x,559p. 2 vols. or.cl. with plts.
Standard text on the history of chemistry in German. with contrib. by a.o. E.Cohen, J.Ruska.
EUR 173.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone