Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


cholera

this catalogue has 22 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  Next >>  



Algemeen verslag der sub-commissie voor den Aziatischen Braakloop geheerst hebbende te Rotterdam in de jaren 1848 en 1849.
Rotterdam, P.van Waesberge, 1849.83p. fold. tabs. or. pr. boards.
B.M.N.I.p.217.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bleeker, P. De Cholera. Wenken voor allen.
's Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1866.11p. modern wrappers.
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boehm, Ludwig Die kranke Darmschleimhaut in der Asiatischen Cholera, mikroskopisch untersucht.
Berlin, Duncker, 1838.83p. original printed wrappers. some sligth foxing. otherwise in very good condition.
Lacks the 2 copperengr. plts.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bosch, H. v.d. Enige weinige wenken omtrent de behandeling der Cholera.
Rotterdam, 1832.11pp. wrps.
Lindeboom, pp. 230-31; Hirsch I, p.640.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Broussais, F.J.V. Twee geneeskundige lessen over den Asiatischen braakloop of Cholera-Morbus. Openbaar gehouden te Parijs.....door Broussais uit het Fransch vertaald em met een enkel woord vermeerderd door G.W.Tops. Heel- en Vroedmeester te Breda.
Breda, F.P.Sterk., 1832.63pp. marbled wrappers. Not original. Very good condition.
BMN, p.214.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Chapman, J. Cases of diarrhoea and cholera treated successfully through the agency of the nervous system chiefly by means of the spinal ice-bag.
London, Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1871.viii, 64 p. original printed wrappers. spine repaired, wrappers slightl y damaged, but in very good / fine condition.
With handwritten dedication by the author:" Mrss. Bailey with the author's compliments."" on first blank.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Choléra, instruction pour le corps médical. Cholera onderrichting voor de geneesheeren.
Brussel, 1910.7pp. or.wrps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Dulk, F.P. Scheikundig onderzoek der uitwerpselen uit het darmkanaal en van het bloed van Cholera-lijders, benevens eenige meteorologische verschijnselen gedurende de cholera-epidemie te Königsberg waargenomen.
Rotterdam, 1832.32pp. wrps.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ermengem, E. van (Emile), 1851-1932.; Kukula, Richard, Dr. Neue Untersuchungen über die Cholera-Mikroben / von E. van Ermengem.
Wien, W. Braumüller, 1886.iv, 105 p., vi leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Halfcloth some stamps. Very good condition. Ex Libris. C.A.Ewald.
"Officieller Bericht an das Belgische Ministerium des Innern. Mit Autorisation des Verfassers frei bearteitet von Dr. Richard Kukula."Includes bibliographical references.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Gerhards, W. Eenige mededeelingen omtrent de cholera-epidemie en de werkzaamheden der cholera-commissie te Groningen, in het jaar 1866
Groningen, Gebr. Hoitsema, 1867.8 pp. 23 cm. original printed wrappers. Some stamps. But in very fine condition.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Gori, M.W.G. Cholera-Maatregelen voorgesteld door W. Griesinger, Max v. Pettenkofer und C.A. Wunderlich aan de Regeringen, de Geneeskundigen en het Volk.
Utrecht, C.van der Post., 1866.35pp. very good.
Hirsch II, p.803. very rare.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hallier, Ernst, 1831-1904. Das Cholera-Contagium : botanische Untersuchungen, Aerzten und Naturforschern / mitgetheilt von Dr. Ernst Hallier.
Leipzig, Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1867.ix, [3], 40 p., 1 folded leaf of col. plates ; 23 cm. Old wrappers mounted modern cloth. some slight foxing, but in very good condition. Large handcoloured lithograved plate by Wagenschieber.
Includes bibliographical references.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kloete Notier, H. Onderzoek eener Cholera-Urin.
Rotterdam, w.p., 1848.5 p. original marbled wrappers. very good condition.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kolle, W. and Wassermann, A.v.(ed.) Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1912.- 1913. 8 vols in 9. Large 8v0 profusely illustrated. a good set in orig. hfcf.
G & M nr.2517 listing the 3th ed. item offered is the 2th ed. Kolle introduced the killed cholera vaccine. Wassermann is responsible for the 'Wassermann - Reaktion'. or. hfcf.some spines seriously damaged and worn. Bullock p. 377:" With Wassermann he edited the monumental 'Handbuch...'".
EUR 275.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Massard, Jos.A. Echternach und die Cholera. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Medizin und der öffentlichen Hygiene in Luxemburg.
Luxembourg, Min. de l'Éducation Nat. et de la Jeunes, 1988.258p, or.wrps., fine copy
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Metchnikoff, Elie, 1845-1916. La phagocytose musculaire. Contribution a l'Étude de l'inflammation Parenchymateuse. Note au sujet du mémoire de M.Soudakewitch; Immunité des lapins vaccinés contre le microbe du Hog-Choléra
1892.Janv. p. 1-20 p; . 158 - 159. p.289 - 320p. Item offered is complete volune 6 , 1892 of the 'Annales de l'institut Pasteur'. nummerous plates; original halffcalf with giltlettering on spine, spine slightly worn, else in a very good condition.
3First editions by Metchnikoff. Item offered is complete vol. 6 , 1892 of the 'Annales de l'institut Pasteur'. numm. plts. or. hfcl.. Part 1. La phagocytose musculaire. Contribution a l'Étude de l'inflammation Parenchymateuse. Athrophie des muxcles pendant la transformation des batraciens (avec planches I et II); (Janvier 1892, 6me Année No. 1 Annales de l'Institut Pasteur); part. 2. Note au sujet du mémoire de M.Soudakewitch; (Mars 1892, 6me Année No 3); part 3. Etudes sur l'Immunité; Immunité des lapins vaccinés contre le microbe du Hog-Choléra (Mai 1892, 6me Année, No. 5).
EUR 200.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Metchnikoff, Elie, 1845-1916. Recherches sur le choléra et les vibrions. Premier Mémoire et Deuxême Mémoire.
Paris, 1893.401-422. ibid. deux. mém. p. 562-587. 2 first editions in : Annales de l'institut de Pasteur. 736p. 14 plts. item offered is complete volume 9 in halfcloth over marbled boards, giltlettering decoration on spine, in a very good edition.
part 1: sur la propriété du sang humain vis-a-vis du vibrion de Koch; part. 2:Sur la propriété pathogene des vribrions.
EUR 150.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Pfeufer, Karl von, 1806-1869.; Ballot, A. M. Wenken omtrent de te volgen levenswijze en de middelen ter verhoeding der cholera.
Rotterdam, Otto Preti, 1853.52p., 23 cm., original printed wrappers, ownerssignature, slightly stained; else in a good condition.
B.M.N.I.p. 217. Hirsch IV p. 585 :"Die kleine Schrift ' Zum Schutze....' ein Munster populärer Schreibweise, in kurzer Zeit weiter Verbreitung fand". 3. herziene druk (3. duizend) - third edition. Includes bibliographical references. gegeven door Karl Pfeufer; voor onzen landaard bewerkt, en met aanteekeningen voorzien / door A.M. Ballot. Rare.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Rogers, Leonard, Sir, 1868- Bowel diseases in the tropics: cholera, dysenteries, liver abscess and sprue.
London, H. Frowde; Hodder & Stoughton, 1921.xvi,475p. ills plts., original red cloth with blind stamp on frontcover and giltlettering decoration on spine, top of spine slightly damaged, else in a very good conditiion.
First edition.
EUR 90.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Stumpf, J. Über ein zuverlässiges Heilfahren bei der Asiatischen Cholera sowie bei schweren infektiösen Brechdurchfällen und über die bedeutung des Bolus (Kaolins) bei der Behandlung gewisser Bakterienkrankheiten.
Würzburg, 1906.62pp. 1 plt. or.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone