Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


gas/oil/petroleum

this catalogue has 37 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  Next >>  



Agricola, Georg Zwölf Bücher vom Berg- und Hüttenwesen in denen die Ämter, Instrumente, Maschinen und alle Dinge, die zum Berg- und Hüttenwesen gehören, nicht nur aufs deutlichste beschrieben, sondern auch durch Abbildungen, die am gehörigen Orte eingefügt sind, unter Angabe der lateinischen und deutschen Bezeichnungen aufs klarste vor Augen gestellt werden sowie sein Buch von den Lebewesen unter Tage. Übersetzt und bearbeitet von Carl Schiffner unter Mitwirkung von Ernst Darmstaedter, Paul Knauth, Wilhelm Piep
Düsseldorf, VDI-Verlag, 1961.Folio. ca. 338 x 213 mm. XXXII, 564 Ss. (incl. Abbildungsverzeichnis und Schlagwortregister). [4] Ss. Übersetzung der Laudatio des Georg Fabricius. Mit zahlreichen, teils blattgroίen Abbildungen nach den Holzschnitten der Originalausgabe von 1556. Handgebundener Original-Pergamentband mit reicher Farbprägung sowie der Titelei auf Rücken und Vorderdeckel. Kopffarbschnitt, vorn und unten unbeschnitten.
The first systematic treatise on mining and metallurgy and one of the first technological books of modern times" (PMM). Fine copy of a very fine reprint edition in vellum.
EUR 230.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Amagat, E.H.a.o. La statique des fluides la liquéfaction des gaz et l'industrie du froid.
Paris, 1917.with 84 ills. vi,265p. or.cl.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aperçu Général des nouveaux appareils de l'industrie du Gaz.
Berlin, Berlin-Anhaltische Masch. Act. Gesell., 1908.347 pp. with 729 text ills and larger ills. orig. half cloth. slightly loose, some small stain on front, but a good copy.
Important trade catalogue on all aspects of the gas industry like scientific apparatus, technical equipment... ( gasometers...) Finely illustrated.
EUR 219.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bootsgezel, J.J. Steenkolen, haar onstaan en bereiding tot marktproduct en nevenproducten.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1914.141p, 87 illustrations and vi plates, original brown cloth with giltlettering on spine, very good copy.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Borghuis, Gerard J. (ed.) De geschiedenis van de Nederlandse Aardolie Maatschappij 1947-1987.
Assen, NAM/Van Gorcum, 1988.112p, numm. illustrations, original wrappers, fine copy.
On the history of the Nederlandse Aardolie Maatschappij with a summary in english.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Columbian Household heating stoves.
ca., 1925.Catalogue no. 24. obl. 8v0. ills.16p.
On the heating stove
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Crane Company. Ilustrated catalogue and price list.
Chicago, 1892.388p. or. cl.prof. illustrated. On : Wrought Iron pipe.... for steam, water and gas.
EUR 265.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Damour, E. Le chauffage industriel et les fours a gaz. Utilisation de la chaleur et récupération.
Paris, 1898.ii,142p. tabs. or. decor. cl.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Deutscher Braunkohlen Industrie Deutscher Braunkohlen-Industrie-Verein E.V. 1885-1985
Deutscher Braunkohlen Industrie, 1985.178p, printed with double columns, ills., original boards, gilt lett. on spine, fine copy
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Die Entwickelung des Niederrheinisch-Westfälischen Steinkohlen-Bergbaues in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts.
Berlin, 1903.-1904. Herausgegeben vom Verein für die bergbaulichen Interessen im Oberbergamtsbezirk Dortmund in Gemeinschaft mit der Westfälischen Berggewerkschaftskasse und dem Rheinisch-Westfälischen Kohlensyndikat. 4to. 12 vols. original complete set. very good / fine condition.
A enormous publication on the history of coalmining in the western part of Germany, describing geological, technical and economical subjects. with numm. tabs, ills, plts, and fold. maps.
EUR 675.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Fifty years in Pictures. A story of pictures of the development of the British Petroleum Group 1909-1959.
London, British Petroleum Company limited, 1959.158 p, numerous ills., original cloth, fine copy.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hinrichs A.F. The united mine workers of America and the non-union coal fields.
New York, 1923.197, pp. or. wrps. diss.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


International Bureau of Strata Mechanics. Plenary scientific session of working group on rockbursts Hyderabad, India); Institution of Engine Rockbursts : global experiences : papers presented at the 5th plenary scientific session of working group on rockbursts of International Bureau of Strata Mechanics, February, 1988.
Rotterdam, A.A.Balkema, 1990.221 p. : ill. ; 25 cm., original cloth with dustjackets, very fine copy.
On: Roches and Mines Accidents. Organised by the Institution of Engineers (India) ; editors Ajoy K. Ghose, H.S. Seshagiri Rao
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


James & Co. Catford. Important Trade cat. On Fire Places, Paint. (With real col. paint incl.)
ca., 1930.374p. prof. ills.
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Jong, H. J. de (Herman J.) Schoonebeek, olierijk in Zuidoost-Drenthe
Zuidwolde, Stichting Het Drentse Boek, 1986.232 p. : ill. ; 28 cm., original cloth with blue dustjackets, fine copy.
On the history of the Petroleum industry and trade in Schoonebeek (Netherlands).
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kielich, Wolf Ondergronds rijk. 25 jaar gasunie en aardgas.
Amsterdam, Uniepers, 1988.175p, numerous coloured illustrations, original cloth with dustjackets, fine copy.
Gedenkboek.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Koepper, Gustav. In Schacht und Hütte. Die Industrie des Ruhrkohlen-Bezirks und benachbarter Gebiete.
Reutlingen, Ensslin & Laiblin, 1912.646, [2] p. col. front., illus.(350), plates (31) (part col.) 33 cm., original cloth, wilt giltlettering on spine and on frontcover, richly decorated and stamped spine and covers, ; very fine copy.
Contents: 1. Die Kohle und ihre Gewinnung.--2. Förderer der Kohlen- und Eisenindustrie.--3. Verkehrswege.--4. Wanderungen im rheinisch-westfälischen Industriebezirk.--5. An den Grenzen des Industriebezirks.--6. Textilindustrie, Brauindustrie, Arbeiterwohlfahrt.
EUR 130.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kraus-Weysser, Folker, 1938- Kohle: Aufstieg, Fall und neue Zukunft.
Wien, München, Meyster, 1981.289, [1] p., [24] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm., first edition, original cloth with dustjackets, fine copy.
On coal.
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Mansfield, H.V. The lake cargo coal rate controversy. A study in Governmental Adjustment of a Sectional Dispute.
New York, 1932.275, pp. or. wrps. diss.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Mayer-Gürr, Alfred Erinnerungen an die Gewerkschaft Brigitta.
Marburg, Jonas, 1994.191p, illustrations, original boards with dustjackets, fine copy
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone