Home Stieltjeskanaal 16 WZ, 7764 AJ Zandpol The Netherlands.
Tel. +31 591 556 114 Fax +31 591 556 164       info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


geology/crystallography

this catalogue has 156 items
displaying items 1 to 20
 Results Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next >>  



  "The Logan Rock, or great rocking stone of Cornwall, lately displaced and thrown down. View taken from the north." Great Britain
London, Bloomsbury, Priestley & Weale, 1824.Broadside, 44x30 cm., large lithographed illustration (17,8x25,3 cm.) w. letterpress text in 2 columns below,Trifle dustsoiled and some vague creases. In very good condition.
Rare broadside on the Logan Rock of Treen and on its drama: "(...) It is much regretted that this curious natural production (...) was, on the 8th of April, wantonly displaced and thrown down by an officer of the navy, who landed with fourteen men for the purpose of removing it; and after much labour and perseverance accomplished his purpose (...)". On the 2nd of November 1824, in front of thousands of spectators and with the help of more than sixty men and block and tackle, after months of effort, the Logan Rock was finally repositioned.
EUR 750.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Abendanon, E.C. Die Grossfalten der Erdrinde.
Leiden, 1914.x, 183pp. contemp. hfcl. some stamps.
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aëro-Dilettant "Het maanprobleem opgelost"....Het vraagtsuk der oceanen en continenten... verklaard...
's Gravenhage, 1928.128pp. orig.pr.wrps. numm. ills.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Aëro-Dilettant Aanvulling mijner maan-oeraarde-theorie. "Het maanprobleem opgelost"....
's Gravenhage, 1930.129pp. orig.pr.wrps. numm. ills.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Agricola, Georg Zwölf Bücher vom Berg- und Hüttenwesen in denen die Ämter, Instrumente, Maschinen und alle Dinge, die zum Berg- und Hüttenwesen gehören, nicht nur aufs deutlichste beschrieben, sondern auch durch Abbildungen, die am gehörigen Orte eingefügt sind, unter Angabe der lateinischen und deutschen Bezeichnungen aufs klarste vor Augen gestellt werden sowie sein Buch von den Lebewesen unter Tage. Übersetzt und bearbeitet von Carl Schiffner unter Mitwirkung von Ernst Darmstaedter, Paul Knauth, Wilhelm Piep
Düsseldorf, VDI-Verlag, 1961.Folio. ca. 338 x 213 mm. XXXII, 564 Ss. (incl. Abbildungsverzeichnis und Schlagwortregister). [4] Ss. Übersetzung der Laudatio des Georg Fabricius. Mit zahlreichen, teils blattgroίen Abbildungen nach den Holzschnitten der Originalausgabe von 1556. Handgebundener Original-Pergamentband mit reicher Farbprägung sowie der Titelei auf Rücken und Vorderdeckel. Kopffarbschnitt, vorn und unten unbeschnitten.
The first systematic treatise on mining and metallurgy and one of the first technological books of modern times" (PMM). Fine copy of a very fine reprint edition in vellum.
EUR 230.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ansichten aus der Dechenhöhle.
Iserlohn und Dechenhöhle, W. Prion ca, 1895.leporello with 12 original mounted photographs of the caves of the Dechenhöhle. 9, 5 x 13, 5 cm. in original decorated cloth. Very good / fine copy.
Views of a.o. Bahnhof Dechenhöhle, Vorhalle, Laube etc...
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Baumhauer, Heinrich Adolf, 1848-1926. Die neuere Entwicklung der Kristallographie.
Braunschweig, F.Vieweg, 1905.viii, 184 p. diagrs. 22 cm., with 46 text ills., or. decor.cl.
Die Wissenschaft. Sammlung naturwissenschaftlicher und mathematischer Monographien, 7. Heft
EUR 25.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Becker, Margaret A.; Freden, Stanley C.; Mercanti, Enrico P. Symposium on Significant Results Obtained from the Earth Resources Technology Satellite-1 : the proceedings of a symposium held by Goddard Space Flight Center at New Carrollton, Maryland on March 5-9, 1973.Volume 1 technical presentations section A. Volume 1 technical presentations section .
Washington D.C., Nasa, 1973.2 parts 4to original printed wrappers. very good / fine condition. 877 / 878 - 1729 pp. 2 volumes. ( 1 A and 1 B).
Goddard Space Flight Center./ National Aeronautics and Space
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Belov, N. V. (Nikolai Vasil'evich), 1891-; Godovikov, A. A.; Bakakin, V. V. (Vladimir Vasil'evich) Ocherki po teoreticheskoi mineralogii
Moskva, Izd-vo "Nauka,", 1982.207 p., [3] folded leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm.
Text in Russian. On theoretical mineralogy. Original cloth. Innerhange broken. Signed and with handwritten dedication by Godovikov for Prof. Hooykaas.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beringer, C.C. Geologisches Wörterbuch. Erklärung der geologischen Fachausdrücke.
Stuttgart, 1951.158pp. orig. cl.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beudant, F.S. Minéralogie. Ibid. Géologie.
Paris, Laglois et Leclerq, 1851.xii, 296pp.; xii, 350pp. orig. hfcl. spine gilt. decor. ( Cours élém. d'histoire naturelle vol. II) 2 vols. in. 1. some slight foxing and some stamps. with numm over 600 woodcut text ills.
EUR 127.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Beurlen, K. Geologie und Paläontologie.
Heidelberg, 1944.219pp. or.pr.wrps.ills. tabs.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bodén, A. (Anders), 1946-; Eriksson, K. G. (K. Gösta), 1922- Deep drilling in crystalline bedrock : proceedings of the international symposium held in Mora and Orsa, September 7-10, 1987. 2 volumes complete set. Volume 2. Review of deep drilling projects, technology, sciences, and prospects for the future.
Berlin ; New York, Springer-Verlag, 1988.- 364; 538 pp. 2 volumes original printed boards fine copies. nummerous illustrations etc....
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bolt, Bruce A., 1930- Geological hazards : earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanoes, avalanches, landslides, floods.
Berlin ; New York, Springer-Verlag, 1975.viii, 328 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. original cloth with dustjacket fine copy. First edition.
On Geodynamics and Natural disasters.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bootsgezel, J.J. Steenkolen, haar onstaan en bereiding tot marktproduct en nevenproducten.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1914.141p, 87 illustrations and vi plates, original brown cloth with giltlettering on spine, very good copy.
EUR 60.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Boyle, Robert, 1627-1691.; Sand, Christof, 1644-1680. Specimen de gemmarum origine & virtutibus. In quo proponuntur & historicè illustrantur quaedam conjecturæ circa consistentiam materiæ lapidum prætiosorum, & subjecta, in quibus eorum præcipuæ virtutes consistunt. Primum anglicè conscriptum authore Roberto Boyle ... Nunc latinè, interprete C.S.
Hamburgi ( = Hamburg ), apud Gothofredum Schultz, 1673.(xx), 206, (ii). 12mo 13 cm. original full vellum. Bound with. Burgersdijck, Franco, 1590-1635. Idea philosophiae moralis, sive Compendiosa institutio. Amstelodami, Apud Joan. Janssonium, Ed. nov. 1650 (xvi), 17 - 261 ,ii pp. some faint waterstaining and browning else a very good copy. 2 volumes in 1.
Ad 1. Prostant Amsterodami, apud Joannem Janssonium à Waesberge. with printed title and fine engraved titlepage. Titelpage in red and black. The Amsterdam printer Jannsonius not on the printed title but only on the engraved title. Sinkansas no 866. Not in Fulton Varient issue. No 863 ( english ed. 1672 ) :" This celebrated treatise, justly called by Fulton p. 67 ' The beginning of the modern development in knowledge of crystal structure', really has little to do with gemstones except as they happened to conveniently provide crystals for Boyle's inquiries into the solid state of matter. One of the principal reasons for writing this work, accodring to Boyle, was to determine if the use of pulverized gemstones, still recommended as curative ingredients in medicine, had any basis in chemical fact." Ad 2. A work on natural philosophy and ethics in a later edition.
EUR 1,450.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Braak, K. Luchtspiegeling en verwante verschijnselen in ons polderland.
Utrecht/Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1921.587-596p., 2 figures, 1 photo, wrappers, wrappers browned.
Offprint Tijdschrift van het Kon.Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap, 2e Ser. dl. XXXIX, 1922, afd. 5. Dedication copy: "v.S".
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Bubnof, S.v. Grundprobleme der Geologie. Eine Einführung in geologischen Denken.
Berlin, 1931.viii, 237pp. orig. cl.
EUR 67.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Burger, Herman Carel. Oplossen en groeien en kristallen
Utrecht, Van Druten, 1918.x,138pp. thesis original printed wrappers. Very good condition.
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Burroughs, William James. Watching the world's weather.
Cambridge [England] ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1991.xi, 196 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. original cloth with dustjacket. fine copy.
Astronautics in meteorology and Meteorological satellites.
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone