Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


gynaecology

this catalogue has 408 items
displaying items 141 to 160
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  Next >>  



Harvey, William, 1578-1657. Exercitationes de Generatione Animalium. Quibus accedunt quaedam De Partu: de Membranis ac humoribus Uteri: & de Conceptione. Autore Guilielmo Harveo Anglo, in Collegio Medicorum Londinensium Anatomes & Chirurgiciae Professore.
Amsterdam, Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1651.fine engraved titelpage, 568, (vi)pp. 12mo., 14cm., original vellum nice condition.
Heirs no.436. :" After the publication of 'the motu cordis, Harvey turned his attention to the study of generation. Even if Harvey had not discovered the circulation of the blood, his remarkable work on embryology would have placed him in the front ranks of biological scientists. Without benefit of the compound microscope, his work was necessarily limited; nevertheless, nothing comparable had been done since Aristotle. His disbelieved the previous-held doctrine of 'preformation' of the fetus, maintaining instead that it proceeds from the ovum by gradual building up of its parts. Always slow to publisize his findings, Harvey was only after some years persuaded by his friend Sir George Ent, to put them into print. The first edition was published in London in 1651, followed by three Amsterdam editions of the same year. This Elzevir edition is believed to be the first of the two other editions. (The others were printed at Janssonius and Ravesteyn). Keynes no 36. Engraved title printed from the same plate as in no.35, but with the imprint Amstelodami, Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1651. See note no. 35 ;' This edition was printed by Elzevir at Amsterdam and provided with two forms of engraved title-page for the English and continental markets respectively. This is the Dutch version. THIS FIRST DUTCH EDITION NOT IN BIBL. MEDICA. NEERLANDICA. (B.M.N.). Heirs mentioned the variant edition with other imprint on titelp. See at lenght Needham "A history of Embryology", p. 133 - 153.
EUR 1,400.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hasper, Joan. Car[olus] De puerperarum regimine.
Berlin, Fr. Stark., 1823.34p. medical thesis scarce some mild browning, but in very good condition.
EUR 28.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hecker, C. and Buhl, L. Klinik der Geburtskunde : Beobachtungen u. Unters. aus d. Gebäranstalt zu München / von C. Hecker u. L. Buhl.
Leipzig, Engelmann, 1861.XIV, 342 pp., IX pp. with 9 lithogr. plts. stamp on titelp. foxed, especially and the end and the plates. 19th century half cloth.
First edition.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hegar, A. Zur geburtshilflichen Statistik in Preussen und zur Hebammenfrage.
Leipzig, 1891.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann Neue Folge no. 29 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hegar, A. Zur puerperalen Infektion und zu den Zielen unserer modernen Geburtshilfe.
Leipzig, 1889.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann no. 351 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hegar, Alfred (ed.) Die Rückenmarksdehnung : ein Beitrag zur mechanischen Behandlung der Nervenkrankheiten.
Leipzig, Breitkopf und Härtel, 1884.p. [1699]-1714 ; 24 cm.; original printed wrappers, very good copy.
Sammlung klinischer Vorträge ; No. 239 (Gynäkologie No. 65)
EUR 18.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hennig, C. Ueber Laparotomie behufs Ausrottung von Uterusgeschwülsten.
Leipzig, 1878.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. Volkmann no. 146 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hennig, Karl, 1825-1911. Die Krankheiten der Eileiter und die Tubenschwangerschaft, für praktische Ärzte dargestellt.
Stuttgart, Enke, 1876.VI-163pp. with 18 woodcut ills. contemporary half cloth, frontcover mounted, in a very good condition.
Hirsch III, p. 157.
EUR 85.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, O. Die Elemente der Entwicklungslehre des Menschen und der Wierbelthiere.
Jena, 1905.ix,464pp. or. cl. 5th ed.
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, O. Die Elemente der Entwicklungslehre des Menschen und der Wierbelthiere.
Jena, 1907.with 385 ills. vi,430pp. or.hfcf. spine gilt. decor. very good condition.
3 th.ed.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, O. Lehrbuch der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Wirbelthiere.
Jena, Fischer., 1898.with 415 woodcut text ills and 2 lithogr. plts. xvii,634p. original halfcloth. spine gilt.(6th ed.). Very good condition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, O. Lehrbuch der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Wirbelthiere. with 384 text ills and 2 lithogr. plts.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1896.612p. original halfcalf over marbled boards. very good condition. fifth edition. plate illustrations.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, O. Lehrbuch der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Wirbelthiere. with 384 text ills and 2 lithogr. plts.
Jena, 1906.xix, 706 pp. with 653 ills. original halfcalf. Very good/ fine condition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, Oscar and Richard Studien zur Blättertheorie. Heft 1. Die Actinen anatomisch und Histologisch mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Nervensystems. Heft 2. Die Chaetognathen Ihre Anatomie, Systematik und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Heft 3. Über den Bau der Ctenophoren. Heft 4. Die Coelomtheorie Versuch einer Erklärung des mittleren Keimblattes. Heft 5. Die Entwicklung des mittleren Keimblattes der Wirbelthiere. Complete set in 5 volumes.
Jena, Fischer, 1879.- 1883. viii,224; (iv); 108; vi,136; vi,146; vi, 128p. 5 'Hefte' in 1 volume. Original halfcalf over marbled boards. Lacks small portion of bottom of the spine. Some staining, spine a bit worn. All the plates are bound separate in an atlas volume. with, 10 ,6, 7, 3, and 9 mostly doublepage lithographed plates. Uniformly halfcalf. Some foxing. Sligthly rubbed. But in all a very good set.
5 volumes of the Blättertheorie all published. Nordenskiöld p. 529 :" At Jena they worked together in the sphere of evolution in the manner of Haeckel and published a series of papers entitled ' Studien zur Blättertheorie.", which dealt especially with the problem of the middle germinal layers. Here they expounded their famous ' coelum' theory, which was intended to be a universal answer to the question:" How does the two - layered embryo develop into a higher organization?. " D.S.B.VI p.339:" In their Studien zur Blättertheorie, parts 2 and 4, the Hertwigs tried to eliminate the confusion over the origin of mesodem and the relation of the body cavity of vertebrates to the archenteron of the gastrula." G. & M. No. (Heft 4.): " The ' coelum ' theory formulated to account for the classification and phylogeny of metazoan animals.". All published of this monumental work including all the plts and halftitles.
EUR 1,500.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hertwig, Oscar Lehrbuch der Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der Wirbelthiere.
Jena, Fischer, 1893.with 362 text ills and 2 lithogr. plts. xiv,590p.original half calf over mrabled boards spine richly gilt decorated and lettered.Some mild browning, but in very good condition.
fourth edition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Heydenreich, Sigmund Rudolf, b. 1682. ;Wedel, Georg Wolffgang, 1645-1721. Dissertatio inauguralis medica de suppressione mensium ....
Jena, Litteris Krebsianis, 1706.36p. modern wrappers. Some mild browning and foxing, but in very good condition.
Rare thesis on the opression of menstruation.
EUR 127.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


HIGHMORE, Nathaniel, fl. 1815. Surgeon, M.R.C.S.L. Case of a foetus found in the abdomen of a young man, at Sherborne in Dorsetshire.
London, Printed for the author, 1815.30, iipp. with 1 fold. engr. plates. mod. half calf. spine gilt. decor. small. 4to.
Various opinions have been entertained as to the conception:- how did the rudiments of this foetus get into the situation in which it was found? I shall not enumerate the different theories which fancy has suggested: but, to imagine it to have been the fruits of an unnatural crime; or an impregnated ovum getting from the liquor amnii into the intestine, would require an assumption of so many material facts, not proved, that it seems unnecessary to enter into the discussion."
EUR 345.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hoeven, P.C.T. v.d. Operatieve Verloskunde.
Den Haag, 1936.5th.ed. VIII-255pp. or.cl. Nice condition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hoeven, P.C.T. Pathologie van baring en puerperium. Gorter,E. Pathologie van den pasgeborene.
Zundert, 1923.viii, 485 pp. with ills.or.cl.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Hoeven, P.C.T.v.d. Scheltema, G.a.o. Nederlandsch maandschrift voor verloskunde en vrouwenziekten en voor kindergeneeskunde
Leiden, Doesburgh, 1912.636p. original cloth. Very good/ fine condition. large 8v0.
First year, it has been published untill 1919 (vol.8).BMNT ; 3-9344
EUR 29.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone