Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


gynaecology

this catalogue has 408 items
displaying items 281 to 300
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  Next >>  



Rijnders, Gijsbertus Jacobus (1786-1840) Proeve eener beantwoording der vragen: "Welke is de beste behandeling bij den op den mond der baarmoeder vastgehegte moederkoek" enz. / G.J. Rynders
Amsterdam, A. Vink., 1828.22pp. marbled wrappers.
Rynders of Rijnders was Heel- en vroed, meester te Hoorn. with signed handwritten dedication by the author.
EUR 75.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Rolland, R. (Rune) Advances in fertility control and the treatment of sterility : the proceedings of a special symposium held at the XIth World Congress on Fertility and Sterility, Dublin, June 1983
Hingham, MA, MTP Press, 1984.117 p. : ill. ; 24 cm., original cloth with dustjackets, fine condition.
Conf. auteur: World Congress on Fertility and Sterility (11th : 1983 : Dublin, Ireland)
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Ruffen of Rueff, J. 'T Boeck vande Vroet-wijfs.
Amsterdam, W.Jansz, 1616.In't welcke men mach leeren alle heymelicheden vande Vrouwen/ ende in wat gestalte de Mensche in zijn moeders lichaem ontvangen/ groeyet ende gheboren wort. Voorts hoe alderleye sieckten die den Craem=vrouwen lichtelijck overcomen/ met costelijcke Medicijnen moghen voorcomen ende ghenesen worden. Alle t'samen uyt eyghen ervarentheyt van den seer vermaerden Iacob Ruffen Stadt Medecijn tot Zürich eertijds in druck uitg.... Daer by ghevoecht zijnde een profijtelijcke leeringhe, van hetr Voesteren ende handelen van de nieugheboren Kinderen. Overgheset uyt den Hoochduytsche in onse Nederlandtsche Spraecke door Martyn Everaert. (ii), 82 ll, viip. or. vellum. sm 4to. with 1 titlep. with woodcut titlevign. and 33 woodcut text ills. At the beginning some pages with some water damage endpapers not original. titelpage with repairs. But in good condition.
B.M.N.II p. 145. Not in Waller nor Krivatsky. (Mentions ed. 1633). The womans booke p. 19 :" Rueff, city physician of Zuerich, was responsible for the instruction and examination of the midwives of the canton. He followed the example of Rösslin and in 1554 completed his popular guide for midwifes, which next to Rösslin's ' Rosengarten' became the most important obstetrical work of the Renaissance period, and with Jost Amman's fine woodcuts it is ranked as one of the most famous illustrated medical books of the sixteenth century. Garrison notes, that Rueff's book on midwifery is of 'sterling character', an estimation based partly on the contents but also on the fine printing, the orderly presentation and the attractive illustratrions. Rueffe possessed a reasonable correct knowledge of anatomy and advised manual delivery of the placenta. Amman was one of the most prolific book illustrators of the sixteenth century." Very scarce Dutch sec. ed. of one of the first books on midwifery written in Dutch. (Except for the Roseghaert).
EUR 3,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Rugna, D. da. ed. Festschrift Prof. Dr. Th. Koller. Aktuelle Probleme in Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe.
Basel, 1969.XVIII-253pp. with num. ills. or.cl. Fine condition.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Rutgers, J. Het mysterie der voortplanting.
Amsterdam, ca., 1940.256pp. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Salomonson, J.G. Het stillen van pijn tijdens de normale baring. Een historisch-kritische studie.
1925., 230p. Diss.Nice condition.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Samter, O. Über komplicirte und besonders fixirte Blasenscheidenfisteln.
Leipzig, 1897.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann Neue Folge no. 175 or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sarwey, O. Die künstliche Frühgeburt bei Beckenenge. Auf Grund von 60 Fällen aus der Kgl. Univ. Frauenklinik zu Tübingen dargestellt.
Berlin, Hirschwald., 1896.177p. with 3 lithogr. plts. large 8vo.Contemporary halfcloth over marbled boards. A bit faded. some mild browning, but in good/ very good condition.
Three nice lithographed plates two partly coloured.
EUR 40.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sarwey, O. Über die Kastration der Frauen.
Tübingen, 1890.28pp. or.pr.wrps. diss.
EUR 18.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sauri, abbé (Jean), 1741-1785. Des moyens que la saine medecine peut employer pour multiplier un sexe plutôt que l'autre. Sixième Partie de ses Opuscules.
Paris, Chez l' Auteur, 1779.36p. modern wrappers, very fine condition.
First edition. Hirsch V p.32
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scanzoni, F. W. von (Friedrich Wilhelm), 1821-1891. De la métrite chronique.
Paris, Masson, 1866.VII-389pp. original halfcalf. Spine richly gilt lettered and decorated. Marbled boards. Some mild foxing, but in very good condition.
Hirsch VI, pp. 004. First French Edition. Translation of Die chronische Metritis.
EUR 115.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scanzoni, F.W. Leerboek der ziekten van de vrouwelijke geslachtsdeelen. uit het Duitsch door. L.C.van Goudoever.
Tiel, Campagne, 1857.xiv,556p. or. hfcf. spine gilt. decor.with 37 woodcut text ills.
B.M.N.I.p. 355. S. was Prof. of obstetrics and gynaecology at Würzburg. Hirsch V p. 43 :"Er hat die Untersuchungsmethoden in der Gynäkologie wesentlich ausgebaut, die operative Technik durch Einzelheiten bereichert und zur Begründung der Gynäkologie auf pathologischer Anatomie nach Kräften beigetragen." v. Goudoever van Prof. at Utrecht Univ. (Lindeboom p.702)
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schaank, J.R.H. Over de doodsoorzaken der pasgeborenen.
Leiden, 1929.71pp. or.wrps. diss.
EUR 10.80

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schaeffer, O. Sexueele hygiëne voor moeders en jonge vrouwen. Het onstaan en voorkomen van ziekten voor, tijdens en na het kraambed.
Baarn, ca., 1910.123pp. ills. or.cl.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schantz, Hermann, 1865- Vier Fälle von accessorischen Ovarien ...
Kiel, Druck von L. Handorff, 1890.31 p. 24 cm., original printed wrappers, in a very good condition.
Thesis. Aus dem pahtologischen Institut zu Kiel.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scheffel, Christian Stephan, 1693-1763. Programma, quo Christianus Stephanus Scheffelius ... ad disputationem inauguralem ... Theodori Pylii ... invitat, et simul quaedam de varii generis praesagitionibus praemittit succinctamque historiam de ancilla Wismariensi praesaga subjungit.
Greifswald, Literis Struckianis, 1742.[12] p. ; 20 cm.modern wrappers, slightly stained.
Pyl, Theodor, b. 1718. was the first to record the labyrinthini fluid and to discuss its rôle in transmission.
EUR 130.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schellerer, H. Betrachtungen über die Nachgeburt in der vor 100 bis 150 Jahren erschienenen Literatur.
Erlangen, Döres, 1939.22p. modern wrappers. a good/very good copy. First edition.
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schick, R. Die Myomotomie mit retroperitonealer Stielbehandlung.
Leipzig, 1896.ca. 20pp. Sammlung Klinischer Vorträge herausgegeb. von R. v. Volkmann Neue Folge no. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schirren, C. Fertilitätsstörungen des Mannes. Diagnostik, Biochemie des Spermaplasmas, Hormontherpaie.
Stuttgart, Enke, 1961.or.pr.wrps. 46 ills. 37 tab. Beiträge zur Sexualforschung Heft 22. 122 pp.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schmidt, H. Untersuchungen zur Pathogenese und Atiologie der geburtstraumatischen Hirnschädigungen Früh-und Reifgeborener.
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1965.63p.,35ills.,or.pr.wrps. Fine copy.
EUR 30.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone