Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


public health

this catalogue has 201 items
displaying items 161 to 180
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next >>  



Septic-tankcommissie (ed.) Beknopt overzicht van het vraagstuk der biologische reiniging van afvalwater. I. De Rijksproefinrichting te Tilburg en de aldaar verkregen resultaten. II. In Nederland uitgevoerde installaties. III. Eenige mededeelingen omtrent de practijk der afvalwaterzuivering in Engeland.
Utrecht, Septic-tank commissie, Centr. Gezondh.r., 1911.85p, 5 folding plates, vii appendices; 43p, 10 folding plates; 73p, 5 folding plates.
EUR 50.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sims Woodhead, G. a.o. An inquiry into the relative efficiency of water filters in the prevention of infective disease.
London, 1898.135pp.ills. or.cl.
EUR 81.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Société philantropique. Le Roi Chef et Protecteur. Rapports et comptes - rendus pour l'année 1825.
Paris, D'Éverat, 1826.246p. or. full. cf. gilt decor.top and bottom of spine dam.
EUR 70.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Soemiatno Health problems, in particular communicable diseases and development.
Djakarta, Department of Health, 1975.39p., 2 annexes, original printed wrappers, ownerssignature, very good/fine copy
EUR 20.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Spiess, A., Pistor, M., Roth, E. and Merkel S. (ed.) Deutsche Vierteljahrschrift für öffentliche Gesundheitspflege. Organ des " Deutschen Vereins für öffentliche Gesundheitspflege" . 2 Bänder
Braunschweig, Friedr.Vieweg & Sohn, 1900.936pp. (vol.32). ibid. Vol. 54, 1913,772p. or. boards some stamps. bind. a bit worn. 2 volumes.
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Spitta, O. Grundriss der Hygiene.
Berlin, 1920.with 197 partly col. text ills. xii,534p. large 8v0.hfcl. Fischer II p.1486.
First edition. original halfcloth over marbled boards. very good/fine condition.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Stassen, Dr. L'action médicale dans l'économie des grands charbonages modernes.
Bruxelles, L'avenir, 1925.96p. tabs original printed wrappers. A bit faded.. original offprint/
With handwritten dedication by the author. siged. :"A monsieur lΝngenieur de Mines Tirkel? Cordial Hommage de l áuteur Dr, Stassen".
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Steenhuis, Dirk Johannes, 1887- Bescherming van patiënt en dokter tegen de gevaren der röntgenstralen.
s.n., 1922.7p., 7 ills., wrappers, ownerssiganture, dedication copy, very good copy
Offprint Nederl. Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde Jaargang 1922, Eerste Helft, no. 5
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Stoop, J.W.F.M. Revalidatie in Nederland. Rehabilitation in the Netherlands. Bijdrage tot de kennis van haar inhoud, problemen en mogelijkheden. Contribution to the knowdledge of its tenor, problems and possibilities (with a summary in english).
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1959.119p, 8 tables, or.wrps., diss., fine copy
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Storoge, V. L'hygiène sociale et les Etrangers en France.
Paris, 1926.70pp. diss. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 22.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Teale, T. Pridgin (Thomas Pridgin), 1831-1923.; Wansleben, Heinrich. Lebensgefahr im eigenen Hause; ein illustrirter Führer zur Erkennung gesundheitlicher Mängel im Wohnhause. Nach der 4. Aufl. des Originals übers. von I.K.H. Prinzessin Christian von Schleswig-Holstein. Für deutsche Verhältnisse bearb von Heinrich Wansleben.
Kiel und Leipzig, Lipsius & Tischer, 1888.Mit einer Vorrede von F. von Esmarch. xxiii,145pp. original decorated cloth with 70 fine plts.
2. Aufl. der deutschen Ubersetzung.
EUR 28.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Teeling-Smith, G. Science, industry and the state. Office of Health Economics Symposium held at Royal Society of Health, Buckingham Palace Road London. Introduction by J.H. Dunning.
Oxford, 1965.XVI-100pp. text diagrams. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Thackray, Chas.F.Ltd. Aseptic operating theatre equipment,ward furniture and sterilizing apparatus.
Leeds, 1950.1068-1366pp.prof.ills.or.cl.l8v0
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Thaysen, Lutje. Statistik der Diptheritisfälle auf der medizinsichen Klinik zu Kiel in den Jahren 1879-88.
Kiel, Druck Nord-Ostsee Zeitung, 1889.35p., original printed wrappers, wrappers worn and with repairs, inside a very good copy
Thesis. Aus der medizinischen Klinik zu Kiel
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Tibbitts, C. ed. Handbook of social Gerontology. Social aspects of Aging.
Chigago, 1960.XX-770pp. with fig. and tabl. or.cl.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Tissot, (S.) en Bicker, (L.) Raadgeeving voor de gezondheid van den gemeenen man van landlieden en allen, die de hulpe van eenen bekwaamen Genees of Heelmeester ontbeeren, of niet spoedig genoeg bekomen kunne,.....
Rotterdam, R. Arrenberg, 1765.xxxii, 579pp. orig. hfcf. red lab. ( marbl. boards marbl. partly gone.) some slight foxing, but a good copy.
B.m.n.i. p.389 G & M nr.1597 first French ed. 1761.: " A tract on medicine written for the lay public; it ran through several editions and was translated into all European languages."
EUR 265.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Tissot, (S.) en Bicker, (L.) Raadgeeving voor de gezondheid van den gemeenen man van landlieden en allen, die de hulpe van eenen bekwaamen Genees of Heelmeester ontbeeren, of niet spoedig genoeg bekomen kunne,.....
Rotterdam, R. Arrenberg, 1765.xxxii, 579pp. orig. hfcf. red lab. a fine copy..
B.m.n.i. p.389 G & M nr.1597 first French ed. 1761.: " A tract on medicine written for the lay public; it ran through several editions and was translated into all European languages."
EUR 265.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Tissot, Samuel Auguste André David. (1728-1797); P.M. Nielen Onanismus, of, Verhandeling over de ziekten, oorspronglyk uit de zelfbesmetting / na den zesden druk vertaald uit het Fransch van den Heere Tyssot. tweede drukverm. met eenige aanmerkingen door P.M. Nielen
Te Utrecht, By Gisbert. Timon van Paddenburg ..., 1775.[40], 231 p modern halfcloth over marbled boards. Very good / fine condition.
Second Dutch edition of Samuel Auguste André David Tissot's work on the diseases due to masturbation. First Dutch edition published in 1771.
EUR 395.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Turck, Léopold. De la vieillesse, étudiée comme maladie, et des moynes de la combattre,... suivi d'un mémoire sur les composés chlorurés du sang.
Paris, Plombières, 1854.xv, 390, iipp. some slight foxing. orig. pr.wrps. spine rep. but a good/ very good copy of the second edition.
A scarce work on geriatrics. Not in Freeman
EUR 265.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Unfallverhütungs-Vorschriften der Hannoverschen landwirtschaftlichen Berufsgenossenschaft. Gültig von 1.April 1927 an.
Hannover, 1927.VIII-64pp. with 8 plts. representing dramatical accidents in agricultural labour. or.wrps.
EUR 18.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone