Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


photography

this catalogue has 526 items
displaying items 461 to 480
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  Next >>  



Salzer, Gustav Panoramic view of the city of Baden Baden by Gustav Salzer. Silver gelatin print. original photograph.
ca, 1890.27.5 x 22 cm.
signed in the plate. Gustava Salzer 9 ( B-BAden).
EUR 45.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scheffel, Joseph Victor von, 1826-1886. Portrait der Schriftsteller im Carte de Visite Format. Original Photograph
Karlsruhe, Schulz & Suck ca, 1880.Fine copy. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Porträt.
Originalphotographie im Carte-de-Visite Format. Original Portraitphotograph ca 6 x 8.5 cm Bekannt durch u.a. Ekkehard. Eine Geschichte aus dem zehnten Jahrhundert; Gaudeamus! Lieder aus dem engeren und weiteren ...; Das Gabelbachlied ; Der Trompeter von Säkkingen : Ein Sang vom Oberrhein ;
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scheiner, Julius / Hirayama, S Photographische Aufnahmen Fraunhofer'scher Beugungsfiguren. Mit 4 Tafeln
Berlin, Reimer, 1894.9 textpages and 4 plates with photographical illustrations. original printed boards. Spine slightly damaged. Small stamp on titlepage, but in very good condition.
(= Anhang der Abh. der Preuss. Akademie der Wiss.).*Erste Ausgabe. First edition. Poggendorff IV, 1319.
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Scherr, Johannes, 1817-1886. Portrait der Schriftsteller im Carte de Visite Format. Photograph
Zürich, Ganz ca, 1883.Fine copy. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Porträt.
Originalphotographie im Carte-de-Visite Format. Original Portraitphotograph ca 6 x 8.5 cm Bekannt durch u.a. Blücher, seine Zeit und sein Leben ...;Gestalten und Geschichten; Die Nihilisten; Haidekraut; Das rothe Quartal; Grössenwahn; Germania; Blätter im Winde; Werther-Graubart; Dämonen; Das Trauerspiel in Mexiko
EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schnaebeli, H. Album des Trabrenn - Sport ( text on front cover = Trabrennsport = Trotting. horses horsemanship ). Original albumen prints ( (Photographs). 16 x.
Berlin, H. Schnaebeli & Co, 1879.Oblong 8v0. 33 x 26.5 cm. Photographs ca 20.5 x 15 cm. Original richly decorated cloth with on frontcover: "Album des Trabrenn-Sport. H. Schnaebeli & Co. Hof. Photograhen u. Kunstverlag. Berlin Unter den Linden 30". binding a bit discoloured otherwise in very good condition. Albumen prints in very good condition. All mounted on original boards. Boards with some browning and foxing.
Fine album with original albumen prints depiciting trotting. All horses and jockeys etc with names in handwriting on the opposite page.. 1 Cremien. 2. Lump. schw. H. v. Lump a.d. Nelly Parker. Züchter u, Bes. Gestäut Mariahall. 3. Mazeppa. Fahrer J.W. Raymer. 4. anon. 5. France's Alexander. Schwarzer Hengst v. Ben Patschen a.d. Jenny Martin. Besitzer Gestüt Mariahall. 6. Lynwood. Schimmel- Hengst v. Clinker a.d. Belton Maid. Besitzer. Berliner Trabrenn-Verein. 7. Sunol. Braune Stute v. Electioneer a.d. Wazana. Besitzer Rob. Bronner. 8. Djelowaja. Schimmel-Stute v. Atlasnuyi a.d. Delni. Besitzer und Fahrer Herr. G. Barthels. 9. Blue belle. Fuchs-Stute v. Blue Bull. Besitzer : Gestüt Mariahall. Trainer u. Fahrer L. Raymer. 10. Polly. Braune Stute v. Hamdallah a.d. Belle. Besitzer. Herr Ehrich. Trainer u. Fahrer Joe Raymer. 11. Tiger. F.H. gez. in Russland 1873 v. Stroining a.d. Saszita. Besitzer: Albas Singer in Wien. 12. Lumpazius. br, H. v. Lump a.d. Addre E.C. Züchter u. Bes. Gestüt Mariahall. 13. Sametz. 14. Maud.S. Fuchs-Stute v. Harlod a.d. Miss. Russel. 15. Ledenaja. Fahrer J.W. Raymer. 16. Jersey Thorne brauner Hengst v. Thorndale a.d. Martha Besitzer Mr. Wilson. Most photographs signed in the plate.: H. Schnaebeli. One dated 1879. In all 16 photographs , albumen prints. Very early example of an album illustrating horses, horsemanship and trotting. Extremely scarce we weren't able to trace another copy in any public library according to O.C.L.C., Worldcat and KVk. not in Jap nor Abpc.
EUR 2,500.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schnopfhagen, Franz. Die Entstehung der Windungen des Grosshirns.
Leipzig und Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1891.122pp. with 18 woodcut text iillustrations. spine sligthly worn otherwise in very good/ fine condition.
Schnopfhagen was professor at the University of Innsbruck and director of the Landes Heil und Pflege Anstalt Niedernhart. Copy from the Library of Dr. Georg Stiefler Promenade Linz with his stamp on frontcover. Signed and dedicated by the author on frontcover. :" Zur freundsch...... Dr. Schnopfhagen." Inserted mortuary card for Dr. Schnopfhagen. Funeral notice for Dr. Schnopfhagen . Original photograph, portrait of Schnopfhagen and four handwritten letters by Schnopfhagen to Dr. Georg Stiefler. 1- 2 pp, signed Schnopfhagen. ca 1920.
EUR 175.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Schramberg im Schwarzwald. ( Baden-Württemberg ) Album with 27 original photographs vintage prints of Schramberg and surroundings. ( Album mit 27 Originalphotographien vom Shcramberg im Schwarzwald und Umgebung. )
Schramberg, um, 1930.alle photographien ca. 14.5 x 10 cm. In Original ganz Leder Album in sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.
"Heimat der Freundschaft "Sehr schöne Ansichten und Winter Photographien. Hohe warte im Frieden.; Kriegsbrücke; Blick von der hohen Warte zum Schlossberg; Im Städt'le; Göttelbach; F ünft?lerstadt; Bernecktal; Jägerhaus; Sonntägliches Stelldichein; Fronleichnam; Fohrenbühl; Kinzigtal; Schramberg Gebr. Junghaus Uhrenfabrik A.G. usw.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Schroeder & Cie. Zürich / Bosetti/ Interesting collection of original photographs (albumen prints and gelatin printing-out papers) all related Lago di Como/ Lugano etc...
All ca 19.5 x 20 cm. A bit frayed along edges. some small tears and repairs. Loose as issued. Sold as a collection
34 Lago di Lugano ( Morcote). Schroeder
Villa Carlotte (Bosetti).
475 Rue a Lugano ( Schroeder).
366 Lugano et le Monte Salvatore. ( Schroeder )
Lake Como
Lake Como
Grotta alla Villa Serbelloni ( Bosetti).
28 Isola Bella.
Bacino di Porlezza ( Schroeder).
427 Monte Generosos Vetta. ( Schroeder)
35 Giardino Isola Bella.

EUR 95.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Schulz, Carl. Riga. ( = text on slipcase). Album with 12 original photographs of Riga. 12 fine photographs of the capital of Latvia
Riga and Dorpat, Carl Schulz ca., 1880.14 x 10 cm. Mounted on a decorated cardboards. some slight foxing, but very good. In original red gilt decorated slipcase with " Riga" on the front. Slipcase worn and faded. All photographs with printed text Carl Schulz Riga ( Dorpat).
The following photographs , some with handwritten text. Die Gilde; Die neue russiche Cathedrale; Das Polytechnicum; Stadt-Töchterschule; Die Dom-Kirche; Die Börse; Die Gasanstalt; Das Rathaus; Das Schwarzhäupter-Haus; Souvenir de Riga; Stadtgymnasium; Das Theater. some with handwritten text. Die Börse :" Das Haus rechts ist die Commerzbank die beiden Fenster in der ersten Etage sind von meines Mannes Zimmer."
EUR 600.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Sebah & Joaillier Souvenir de Constantinople / Sebah & Joaillier. Ten mounted photographs, with the first affixed to the inside front cover and the remainder arranged in accordion style; enclosed in portfolio ( Original photographs albumen prints.) Panoramic view of Istanbul.
Constantinople = Istanbul, ca., 1880.Totally ca 151 x 12,4 cm ( 155 x 15 cm.) each photograph measuring 17.5 x 12 cm. In original red cloth portfolio with printed text in Turkish and French. Fine condition.
Scarce panorama of Istanbul.
EUR 1,250.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Sebah & Joallier. no 676 Jeune fille. Fine albumen print. original photograph.
ca., 1880.28.0 x 21.9 cm On the mount as issued. Fine tonal range. Very good condition.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Set of 6 nice original photographs of railway bridges in Indonesia. In nice decorative coloured cartouches.
without year and place ca., 1890.28 x 22 cm. on the mount. ( original ) 42 x 36 cm. In fine condition.
EUR 675.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Siedentopf, H. Kleiner dan klein. Populaire inleiding tot de voordracht van mikroscoop-films.
ca., 1920.22p. or.wrps.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Smalen, de. Drie originele foto's bij de introductie van de VW Karmann Ghia en de VW Cabriolet in Nederland in 1958. ( Volkswagen ). Gemaakt door de fotograaf de Smalen ingelijst.
Amersfoort, 1958.Alle drie metende 23.5 x 17.5. cm. Origineel ingelijst en beneden de foto's in potlood gesigneerd.: " A'foort 58. Foto de Smalen.
Fraaie set van drie originele foto's twee van de Kever VW Cabriolet en een van de VW Karmann Ghia.
EUR 225.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Sommer, Giorgio ??? Album with 50 original photographs of Italy ( Albumen prints ) mostly Roma ; some of Milan and Pompei. All Italia. ( Italy).
ca, 1885.folio contemporary halfcalf. ca 27.5 x 36 cm. photographs ca 25 x 20 cm. In very good / fine condition. All photographs with description in a well legible hand below. ( Text in Italian or French / and Dutch.) some with numb. in the albumen print and text in the print.
The following photographs 1. Piazza di St. Pietro. 2. Facciata di St. Pietro. 3. Interno di St. Pietro. 4. Cathedra di St. Pietro. 5. Interno della Cappella Sistina. 6. Paoe Leo XIII. 7. Castel St. Angelo. 8. Facciata di S. Giovanni in Laterano. 9. Interno di Giovanni in Laterano. 10. Scala Santa originale Roma. 11. Interno di St. Paolo. 12. Trinita dei Monti. 13. St. Pietro.( 166). 14. Mose dei Michelangelo Roma. 15. Facciata di Sta Maria Maggiore. 16. Interno di S. Maria Maggiore. 16. ST. Lorenzo fuori le mura. 17. Interno di St. Lorenzo. 18. Scala d' Aracoeli. 19. Chiesa di St. Cceilia Confessione e Mosaica. 20 Patheon. 21. Interno del Pantheon. 22. Cimetière de l'Eglise des Peres Capucins. 23. Piazza di Spagna. 24. Fontana di Trevi. 25. Porta del Popolo Interno. 26. Piazza di Campidoglio. 27. Accademia di Francia. 28. Forum Traiana. 29. Circo Agonale. 30. Rentore M. Angelo alla Minerva Roma. ( no 754). 31. Forum Romanum. 32. Colonna Antonina. 33. Aqua Cladia. 34. Marco Aurelio. 35. Colloseo Interno coi nuovi scavi. 36. Colosseo coi scavi. ( no 62). 37. Arco di Constantino. 38. Arco di Sett' mio Severo. 39. Fontana Felica. 40. Tempio di antonio e Faustina. 41. Foro Romanum Basilica Giulia. 42. Piramide di Caio Castio. 43. arco di Tito. 44. Thermes di Caracalla. 45. Milano Duomo. 46. Milano Interno della Cathedrale. 47. Milano Capollone del Duomo. 49 Veduta generale di Pompei. ( no 153.). 50. Interno dei teatro tragico di Pompei. no 472. (Photographs by Giorgio Sommer ???)
EUR 675.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Souvenir de Chambord. ( France Loir-et-Cher Blois) Album with 12 original photographs Albumen prints of the Castle. Chambord.
Chambord ?, ca., 1880.oblong 8vo.original red publisher's clith with text in gold : "Souvenir de Chambord". Photographs ca 15 x 8 cm. Fine condition
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Spoorwegbrug over het Noord-Hollandsch Kanaal in het Laagveen ( ?) 1865. Albumen print. Original photograph.
Amsterdam, 1865.26,5 x 19,5 cm karton 45 x 31 cm. Fine condition.
Zeer zeldzame foto van deze spoorwegbrug.
EUR 475.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Sprang-Capelle ( Waalwijk ) Originele foto van de vijftiende eeuwse Grote of Sint Nicolaaskerk 17 x 22.5 cm. De toren is gedeeltelijk in gestort. In originele eiken lijst met passe partout. ca 35 x 41 cm.
Waalwijk, Wed: Th.A. v. Delft & Zn. ca., 1910.Fraaie foto. Schaars.
EUR 135.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Stahr, Adolf Wilhelm Theodor, 1805-1876. Portrait der Schriftsteller im Carte de Visite Format. Original Photograph
Berlin, Photographische Gesellschaft ca., 1875.Fine copy. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Porträt.
Originalphotographie im Carte-de-Visite Format. Original Portraitphotograph ca 6 x 8.5 cm Bekannt durch u.a. Er muss nieder!; Ein Stück Leben; Geschichte des deutschen Liedes; Geschichte Napoleons; Agrippina die Mutter Neros; Römische Kaiserfrauen; Goethes Frauengestalten...
EUR 65.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Stillfried, Baron Raimund von Stillfried und Radenitz ; Beato, Felice or Felix. and Andersen, H.2 Views & costumes of Japan / by Stillfried & Andersen. Original photographs. ( albumen prints.
Yokohama, Stillfried & Andersen ca., 1878.Album with photographic titlepage and 45 photographs of which 23 are coloured by hand measuring 194 x 244 mm. All laid down on thick cardboard leaves. Rather luxurious 19th richly calf binding over wooden boards, ruled and tooled in gilt & blind, gilt edges with brass oval shield in the centre of the front side, brass dosses on every corner of back side. brass clasps. Skillfully rebacked. boards browned, photographs partly discoloured, especially in the margin, but in all in very good condition.
See Souvenirs from Japan by Winkel p. 26 :" Beato continued his photographic business until 1877 when he sold out to the firm of an Austrian, Baron von Stillfried. Beato stayed in Yokohama as a general merchant until 1884 after which time he settled in Rangoon...Baron Raimund von Stillfried und Radenitz was born in Bohemia in 1839. Like Beato , he travellled extensively before arriving in Japan... He came to Japan in 1870, apparently for the second time, with the ' Imperial Austrian Expedition' Von Stillfried decided to stay and established himself as a photographer in Yokohama. His photographs of Japan, shown at the 1873 Japan exhibition in Vienna, brought him fame not only in Austria but also in Japan. He regularly changed the name of his firm, for Example Stillfried & Co, ( 1871 - 1874); The Japan Photographic Association ( 1876) , and Stillfried and Andersen (1876 - 1879) , the firm that took over Beato's stock in 1877. Von Stillfried and Andersen produced an album, Views and costumes of Japan, in the late 1870s"
All custom photographs in a contemporary handcolouring. All views in black and white. We tried to identify the photographers. Some we could trace by books on the history of photography in Japan (as indicated) , others were identified by means of the Japanese old photographs database of the Nagasaki University. Presumably a lot of pictures are much older as 1878 as Stillfried take over the entire stock of Beato. We assume there are even pre 1870 photographs. A detailed description is giving below.
The photographs of Nagasaki/ Desima are all quite rare as they aren't in the database nor in the important work on Deshima : "Deshima. Its pictorial heritage ". As there was a number in the plate this number is giving in the description of the photographs.
1. Two Japanese women holding an umbrella.no 731. (R. Stillfried) 2. Portrait of a beautiful woman .Ukiyo-e bijin-ga .3 A mother carrying her child on her back in a sling slung. ( Felice Beato). no. 598 4. Two Japanese woman. A girl dancing to the shamisen ( Stillfried) 5. Two sumo wrestlers with in the middle the 'refere' gyoji. no 834 6. Two 'fighting' sumo wrestlers. no. 833. 7. Blind masseur. With a flute and a cane. no 791. 8. Woman around a smoking box holding a pipe. (Stillfried). 9. Hairdresser and two customers. One sitting in front of a mirror and the other sitting and waiting. 624. 10 Two women one wearing a Kasa 607. 11. Two warriors or Samurai ( Picture in Once upon a time p. 90. " Warriors of Olden days".R. Stillfried) no 780. 12 Six persons in front of a teahouse. 645. 13. Roadside teahouse. 14. A woman in a palanquin or kago with two carriers. no 701. 15. A woman in a palanquin or kago with two carriers. no 827. 16. A woman in a rickshaw or jinrikisha with two friends standing near and a man in front of the rickshaw. no 756.( R. Stillfried). 17. Odd Job Man. By Felice Beato. See once upon a time p. 79. no 18. A house-shaped boat or yakatabune. no 647. 19 Execution scenery??? 20. Shinchi and Dejima seen from Don-no-Yama (1) no 539. R. Stillfried. 21. /22. Two views on Nagasaki Harbor and bay. With on the right hand the graveyard for foreigners in Nagasaki. Together forming one large panorama of the entire bay area. 23. View in Nagasaki Small boat and houses near a river. In the plate Nagasaki. 24. One man and four women in front of a house. A wealthy family? 25.view of Takahoko Island at the mouth of the Nagasaki Harbour from Tomachi. The misty island in the centre is Takahoko Island. The cape sticking out from the right is Kanzaki, and from the left is Megami. In Tomachi, there was a guardhouse watching over boats coming into Nagasaki Harbour. In the plate Papenberg 550. 26. View of Takahoko Island with ship in front of the Island. Signed Papenberg 549. 27. View in the Main street of Deshima. Unknown photograph not in the Deshima Book.28. Tattooed man two persons. R. Stillfried. 30. Woman with vegetables and a man sitting with eating rice. Diner. 31. Man with sword kneeling. Important Japanese ( military / Samuri?) officials. 32. Three Ainu man. no 722. 33. Kioto. Sajiki platforms along the Kamo River, Kyoto no 529 R. Stillfried. 34. Big Bell of Daibutsu. " Daibutz-Bell 537". 35. Waterfront street and Hyogo Hotel " Kobe 513" Hiogo Hotel. 36/37. Two photographs together forming a large panorama of a castle. The Sakashita Gate of Edo Castle can be seen to the left over the moat, and to the right is the three-tiered Tatsumi turret in the castle tower. The moat with many gates and the turret were lost in an explosion of gunpowder storage in 1870 Signed. Tokio 455 and Tokio 454. 38. The city of Shinagawa facing the sea. R. Stillfried. " Shinagawa 480". 39. View on the harbour or a river in Kanasawa. " 355 Kanasawa". 40. View of the Island of Enoshima. " Signed Enoshima 344". 41. View inside Enoshima. The village with nummerous houses. " Enoshima 363". 42. A photo of the Kiga Spa from the direction of the present KKR Hakone Summer house. Haya River runs in the centre, and Suzawa River flows in from the left, and over the river are seen Kameya, Yakushido and Sengokuya to the fore etc. Kiga was a prosperous spa during the Meiji era. The mountain to the rear is Myojingadake. "Kiga 405" Beato??? 43. View on the Mountain Otomitoge. " Otomitoge 400". 44 Large statue of Daibutsu. " Daibutz 351" The Daibutsu (Great Buddha) in Kamakura was built in the 13th century in reaction to the Daibutsu in Nara. A symbol of political power in the east of Japan, it is a precious inheritance that reveals the popularity of the Pure Land Sect at that time.Daibutsu (the Great Buddha) of Kamakura by R. Stillfried. 45. The five-story pagoda, Toshogu Shrine, Nikko. R. STillfried. " Nikko 495".

EUR 11,000.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone