Home Kerkplein 2, 8276AM Zalk, The Netherlands.
Tel. 0643 986 156, international: +31 643 986 156      info@theodeboer.com
About us   
Terms of sale

Let us know what you are looking for

If you want to order books, click the little square of the book and then add it to the shopping cart with the "Add selected items to shopping cart" button. You can choose as many books as you like and you can also add books from our other search results or catalogues. All prices are in Euros.


war and medicine/science

this catalogue has 94 items
displaying items 41 to 60
 Results Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  Next >>  



Koninklijke Marine. Handleiding vooor Zeemiliciens-hulp-seiner en - seiner (-kustwachter). Aanvulling van het " Handboek voor Zeemiliciens" .
Willemsoord, Departement van Marine, 1921.83p, 3 coloured plates, ills., or.hf.cl..
An work on signalcode for mariners, published by the Ministry of Marine.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Kortbeek, Lambertus Henricus Theodorus Simon. De geestelijke stabiliteit beschouwd onder militaire omstandigheden. Mental stability under military conditions (with a summary in English).
Utrecht/Nijmegen, Dekker & van de Vegt, 1958.VIII- 312 p. tables. 24 cm.original wrappers, very good/fine copy
Thesis.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Krupp, Friedrich. Friedrich Krupp Essen a. d. Ruhr. Kollektion of 68 Original Photographien. ( Lichtdrucke). Collection of 68 original collotypes of guns made by Friedrich Krupp in Essen. Trade catalogue issued by Friedrich Krupp in Essen on Guns ( Kanone).
Essen Photogr. Atelier der Gussstahl, Fabrik v. Friedr. Krupp ca., 1875.32 x 20 cm. ( 49 x 37 cm. ) with above each collytype printed :" Etablissement Fried. Krupp". and captions below with descriptive text in German, French and English. Original portfolio present, but seriously damaged. ( In red cloth on front. :"Freid. Krupp Essen a/R.". Collotypes in fine condition. Oblong folio.
An extremely scarce trade catalogue. Most plates with a year varying from 1869 - 1875. So probably this trade catalogue is issued in 1875. Most plates numbered, but ca. 10 unnumbered. It's hard to find out if this is complete. There are more plates as the numbered plates indicated. Some subjects. Munitionswagen ( Ammunition- wagon). Feldgeschütz ( Field -Gun ). Kanone in Schiffs-Lafette. ( 15 pr. gun mounted on naval-carriage). Boots-Kanone in Laffette. ( 8 pr. boat-gun mounted on carriage). Tragsättel der 6 cm. Berg-Kanone. ( Pack-saddles for the 5 pr. mountain-gun.) Berg-Kanone. 5 pr. mountain-gun. 4 cm Ballon- Geschütz. ( 1pr. balloon-gun). Gebirgs-Kanone. ( 7,5 cm ( 9 pr.) mountain gun.) With a horse. Krupp's 40 cm. Kanone in Küsten-Laffette. 16 inch ( 71 tons gun mounted on coast-carriage. Lange 35,5 cm Kanone in Küsten-Laffette. 14 Inch (52 tons) gun mounted on coast-carriage. Kure 28 cm. Kanone in Casematten - Laffette. 11 Inch ( 26 tons) gun, mounted on casenate-carriage. Belagerungs-Kanone in Laffette. 8 Inch ( 4tons) gun, mounted on siege - carriage. etc...... Krupp's Schiesstand Essen. ( Krupp's practice-ground at Essen.
EUR 3,500.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Krupp, Friedrich. Large original photograph a a German Gun in the First world war probably in Belgium So-called "Dicke Bertha.".with soldiers ( including Staff).
ca, 1914.40 x 30 cm. Some small imperfections, but in good condition.
EUR 125.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Lamartillière, Le Comte de. Réflexions sur la fabrication en général des bouches a feu. Auxquelles ont donné lieu les épreuves extraordinaires et comparatives de diverses espèces de Bouches à Feu qui ont été faites à Douai, en 1786, par ordre du Minsitre de la Guerre.
Paris, Magimel, 1817.iv, 124 , 1 large fold. engr. plate. orig. halfcalf. foxed, but a good copy.
Interesting treatise on guns. ( canons)
EUR 173.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Lange, M. Kriegsorthopädie.
Stuttgart, 1943.xii.,435pp. or.hfcl. with 265 ills.
Published in 1943.!!!
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Leonhardi, G.W. Vorlesungen über die Anfangsgründe der Mathematik.
Dresden, Waltherschen Buchhandlung, 1821.-1826; in 4 vols.: Vol.1. Zahlenrechnung, Algebra; (XXII)287pp.; Vol.2. Vorlesungen über die Geometrie; (II)-X-196pp. with 4 engr. plates.; Vol.3. Vorlesungen über das Richten der Feuergewehre und Geschüsse, Perspective, Mathematische Geographie, Geodäsie, Messungen des Höhenunterschiedes, Ladung der Minen; (XV)-250pp. with 3 engr. plates; Vol.4. Vorlesungen über die Mechanischen Wissenschaften, die Statif, die Dynamik, die Hydrostatik und die Hydrodynamik; XIV-462pp. with 3 engr. plates.; some stamps. foxing. contemp. hfcf. with red and green label, marbled boards a bit worn.
Leonhardi was " Artillerie-Major and Ober=Lehrer der Mathematik und Physik bey der Königl. Sächs. Militär= Akad." 4 volumes some stamps and browning, but a (very) good set.
EUR 311.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


  Lexer, E. Die gesamte Wiederherstellungschirurgie. Zugleich 2. Auflage der Wiederherstellungschirurgie von Erich Lexer. Mit 1910 Abbildungen im Text.
Leipzig, Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931.original publishers cloth. fine. illustrated. 4to. 896 pp. with 1910 ills. Second edition.
The important and massive 2 volume set on plastic surgery by Lexer. The work has been based on his experiences in world war I.
EUR 675.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)

View images


Louis, Antoine. Surgeon to the Royal army at Paris. 1723 - 1792 Portrait. Stipple engr. Buste to the right.
w.y. ca., 1825.in 8v0. portrait measures ca 20 x 12 cm. page. Ambroise Tardieu Derixit. Not in Wellcome
Fine
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Matson, D.D. The Treatment of Acute Compound Injuries of the Spinal Cord Due to Missiles.
Springfield, Charles C Thomas, 1948.64pp, ills., mod.cl., fine copy
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Matson, D.D. The Treatment of Acute Craniocerebral Injuries Due to Missiles.
Sprinfield, Charles C Thomas, 1948.90p, ills., or.cl. fine copy
EUR 44.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Meij, J. van der.; Ruyter, C. H. de.; Eyk, Johannes van, 1740-1818. Catalogus van de Historische Bibliotheek van het Nederlands Legermuseum. Deel 1A. Oude drukken (16e-17e Eeuw) all published.
Delft, Nederlands Legermuseum, 1969.16 cm. paperback. nummerous titlepages in facsimile. different paginations. nice condition.
Nederlands Legermuseum "Generaal Hoefer." Historische Bibliotheek, Delft. Added t.p. in French. : Catalogue de la bibliotheque historique du musse de l'armee des pays-bas. Tome 1A Livres anciens ( 16e 17e eeuw). compil. J. van der Meij, C.H. de Ruyter, m.m.v.J. van Eyk. All published. some stamps.
EUR 24.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Muller, E. (ed. a.o.) Admissies als landmeter in Nederland voor 1811. Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van de landmeetkunde en haar toepassing in administratie, architektuur, kartografie en vesting- en waterbouwkunde.
Alphen aan de Rijn, 1987.302p. folio. or. boards. with numms. ills. Fine copy.
The history of geodosy in the Netherlands before 1811.
EUR 15.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Muntsch, O. Leitfaden der Pathologie und Therapie der Kampfstofferkrankungen.
Leipzig, Thieme, 1936.141p. with 51 ills. 4to. oriignal printed wrappers. Very good condition.
EUR 10.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Muntsch, O. Leitfaden der Pathologie und Therapie der Kampfstofferkrankungen.
Leipzig, 1941.158 p. with 64 ills ( 23 col.). 4to. or.pr.wrps.
EUR 29.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Nahmias, M.E. Artillerie atomique.
Paris, 1947.202p. numm. ills. or.wrps.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Oltramare, John Henri. Chirurgie de guerre.
Lausanne, Payot, 1944.490p. large 8v0. original printed wrappers, wrappers slightly worn, else in a very good condition.
EUR 12.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Parmentier, Antoine Auguste. ( 1737 - 1813) Stipple engraved portrait of Antoine Auguste Parmentier, 11 x 7.6 cm. Buste. Fine. French pharmacyst in the army and health inspector.
Paris, Levrault, 1827.Engraved by Ambroise Tardieu. Not in Wellcome portrait collection.
EUR 58.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Peiper, Herbert, 1890- Die Behandlung der Schussverletzungen des Gehirns, insbesondere der orbitalen Basisschüsse.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1944.with 45 partly col. ills. vi,84, [1] p. , original printed wrappers, very good copy.
Walker p. 387. First edition. Bücherei des Augenarztes, Heft 16
EUR 20.75

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)


Pick, A. Der Krieg und die Reservekräfte des Nervensystems.
Halle, 1916.27pp. or.wrps.
EUR 35.00

Price in euro (€). Extra : A. Shipping ( at costs ) B. 6 % BTW/VAT will be added (only in the European Community)



 Page:    << Previous  1  2  3  4  5  Next >>  

Return to our list of catalogues

Search our database




Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone